"hee and color"

Translation:χι και χρώμα

August 31, 2016

21 Comments


ValentinZache

Amazing how close the russian alphabet is to the greek one

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Not so much so when you recall how the Russian alphabet was formed.

August 31, 2016

gpbalis

out of curiosity does this sentence mean anything other than an exercise in a letter and a color?

as for the alphabet, as Jaye said, if one knows the history, dating back to Constantinople and St. Cyrill it is not surprising how all the slavic alphabets resemble Greek

September 11, 2016

strander91

This hee means "x" which is the first letter of the word for color "χρώμα" . I find it pretty complicated and confusing for someone that is trying to learn greek for the first time. I am a native greek speaker and even i had trouble to tell what this hee supposed to mean. Maybe this hee should be omitted.

November 19, 2016

Robbadob

The contributors decided that most people would pronounce chee/chi like in English (chat), and xee/xi is already taken by ξ. They could have gone with khee/khi, but hee just makes it seem like an h sound.

January 31, 2019

CatMcCat

I thought it was supposed to be English and wondered what a "hee" was supposed to be, (the thing in front of "haw"?) or that maybe they had misspelled "hue", because colour and hue go together.

March 31, 2017

kirakrakra

The name of the Greek letter Χ, χ is χει/ χι in Greek and Chi in English. The letter is pronounced "hee"

One thing is the name of a letter another is how it is pronounced. The Greek letters already have names in English. It is only bewildering to give them new names

The Greek Alphabet with the names in Greek and English and how to pronounce: The Greek Alphabet http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkalpha.htm

August 7, 2017

Jackson30104

Looks like an X. Sound when written out looks like it should be pronounced 'chee'. Actually pronounced as a 'hee' sound.

Man, Greek is wild.

July 4, 2018

Robbadob

This is late, but for anyone else:

Χι (transliterated as chi) is NOT supposed to be pronounced like the ch in cheese. It is pronounced like IPA /χ/, which doesn't have an equivalent in most English dialects. Just think the ch in Scottish loch (/x/) or jota (also /x/) in Spanish. It's like a haitch, but not identical.

January 31, 2019

jaye16
Mod

That's right.. Greek Χχ sounds like the "h" in "hope"_" happy" etc.

January 31, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Well, yes and no. Some letters look exactly like the Eng. and are pronoucned lke Eng. others look different but are pronounced exactly like the Eng. And a few look different and sound different.

We've tried to put these all in order...So, check these out:

This is in two sections. Be sure to scroll down and have a look at what's available.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

July 4, 2018

JuanCarlos782656

When you show the correction, you should also give the option to press the words to hear them and check their meanings. Just like with the exercises

March 26, 2019

NemoVlaka

This seems rather devoid of context.

September 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

this is just to show you the letter and give a word with that letter. You'll need a Greek keyboard or a link to use Eng. for the Greek. We'll post links if you need any.

September 16, 2016

MatthewRei6

When do you use ω or ο for a word with o sounds?

July 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

There is only one steadfast rule. For verbs in the first person "I" in the present tense that take "o" at the end that "o" will always be 'omegao' -> Ωω. E.g. παίζω-> I play, πηγαίνω-> I go etc. From there on it's a matter of learning each word.

There is a bright spot. Greek words are spelled exactly as they sound in the vast majority of cases. There are very few exceptions, there are no silent letters etc as we have in English.

July 4, 2018

Kyle202572

Why the letter Chi[χι] and not Kappa[καππα] for the word "χρώμα[Chroma]" and not, "κρώμα[Kroma]"?

July 31, 2018

jaye16
Mod

X and K are two different letters. They look different and they sound different. X sounds like the "h" in "heavy, hello, help..." K is just like the English K as in "keep, king, kind". See here for fuller explanations:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

And here for good audio: http://www.xanthi.ilsp.gr/filog/ch1/alphabet/alphabet.asp?vletter=1

July 31, 2018

kirakrakra

Χ, χ was pronounced kh in ancient Greek but not any more. Now it is hee with a shrill h.

Here you can hear the ancient χ in χρώμα. If you point on "Ελληνικά" you get it in modern Greek together with some phrases where you can compare the sound of χ, κ https://el.forvo.com/search/%CF%87%CF%81%CF%8E%CE%BC%CE%B1/grc/

March 26, 2019

DylanTMorrison

Should be pronouced "khroma" not "hroma" according to my book

May 20, 2019

jaye16
Mod

First of all when you reference a book you should give the name of the book.

Second...no there is no K sound in the letter χ in Greek. Try these sites for good pronunciation:

http://www.xanthi.ilsp.gr/filog/ch1/alphabet/alphabet.asp?vletter=1

This has native speakers pronouncing the words....

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

May 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.