1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Яке слово ви не розумієте?"

"Яке слово ви не розумієте?"

Translation:Which word do you not understand?

August 31, 2016

3 Comments


DanielGarbin

do not and don't are the same, please.


MarkBOak

Present tense (didn't is past tense). So it should be something synonymous with either 'which word don't you understand?' or 'which word do you not understand?'. Note the different word order for the contraction 'don't' in English, as indicated above (or below, depending on displayed order).


SergiyKha

Moderators, please, make "which word don't you understand?" as an acceptible answer.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.