1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magyarokhoz megy oda a kut…

"A magyarokhoz megy oda a kutya, nem pedig a spanyol emberhez."

Translation:The dog goes over to the Hungarians, and not to the Spanish person.

August 31, 2016

9 Comments


GerSzej

In the previous similar sentence where the firefighter was going to the Belgian child, only the continuous present was accepted. Here it is rejected. Please, please, please. Each time I have to rewrite my correct sentence and make sure that I remember exactly what the author seem to randomly select. I have failed to identify any logical pattern in the choice of tense. Someone attempted to provide an explanation but it does not seem to be correct according to my experience here.


Livluv23

ember = person/man, no?


_paranoia_

Ember = person. "Man" has gender, which ember does not.


vvsey

More literally it is "human", but it is used as a generic term for a person. Sometimes it is understood to be a man but it can be any gender. The literal match for "person" is "személy".


CsordsAndr1

"Ő egy szép szál ember." "ember = férfi" is the only meaning in this sentence. Not a woman! In special cases "ember" has genger.


_paranoia_

I'm not quite sure I completely understand that Hungarian sentence, but I can make some guesses. Is it a little dirty?


JzquelThom

"the dog goes there to the hungarians but not to the spanish person" is not correct?


RyagonIV

It sounds like a good translation.


Nab918927

There is no "a" after "oda" in the audio so "kutya" (a dog) should be the correct answer.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.