"The apple is not under the chair."

Translation:Az alma nem a szék alatt van.

August 31, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vvsey

Here you could also say "Az alma nincs a szék alatt".


LeonM12

Not to forget that van is needed to indicate the proposition.


brFVUUDS

It's really confusing as to when "van" is needed and when not.


Elon_the_Hittite

Why not 'az alma a szék nem alatt van': the apple is somewhere though not under the chair?


GregWood15

I don't believe that you can negate a postposition. If that were legitimate, then it would imply that the apple had some other spatial relationship with the chair, such as being on it. The apple is somewhere about the chair, but not under it.


Elon_the_Hittite

Köszönöm szépen. I think the moral is then not to insert anything between a noun and its postposition, even to negate it.


GregWood15

Yes, I think that that would be a wise move.


ClaudioMen496312

Could 'all' instead of 'van' be accepted? (It's not been accepted in my case)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.