"I principianti rimasero in silenzio."

Translation:The beginners remained silent.

February 8, 2014

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olegych76

Once again: the beginners stayed silent - considered an error. I am not a native English speaker and know, that IT IS RIGHT. Guys, gotta do something with your error marking.


MeroeOMER

the beginners stayed silent, correct at of March 2017


nancyochs

can a native speaker give me a clue as to when the ending for the third person plural is "ero" and when it is "ono"?


Pier_Golfoz

most verbs follows the rule:
- ...are → ...ono
- ...ere → ...ero
- ...ire → ...ono
• mangiare (to eat) → Loro mangiarono
• rimanere (to remain) → Loro rimasero
• dormire (to sleep) → Loro dormirono
http://www.brighthubeducation.com/learning-italian/60571-passato-remoto-sentences/


dtja

How does one distinguish between "remained silent" and "remained in silence" in Italian? I submitted the latter and got it right, even though it doesn't have the same meaning as "remained silent."


ZuMako8_Momo

I think "silent" in this sentence would be «silenziosi»


BrucePlumb

Yes, I think "silenziosi" is also correct but the question remains is there a difference or preference in Italian between "silenziosi" and "in silenzio"?


Black_Cherries

What's wrong with using the word "newcomers" as a translation for "principianti"?


kishibashi10

Would "The students stood in slience" be correct?


friswing

We know that these silent people are beginners, we don't know if they are students. Right?


SebastianCoe

what about "novices"


ZuMako8_Momo

«novizi» is closer to that word


Jae633849

Proprio come i miei studenti!


ZuMako8_Momo

Come sempre :S


Lng52-._

Why not "rimarono" instead of "rimassero"?


John985483

The male voice clearly says "perimasero." I guess nobody's listening at Duolingo.


Lng52-._

John985483: The woman's voice on this comments page is "spot on"/correct.


KJR3113

Am I the only one to hear "make" translator say prerimasero instead of rimasero?


Helen525464

For those of us with some hearing loss, this voice is far too high pitched to be heard clearly. Please change it.


RobertWill713455

Stayed Silent is the same as Remained Silent

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.