"A zsiráf idefekszik és a zebrák elsietnek."

Translation:The giraffe lies down here and the zebras hurry away.

August 31, 2016

4 Comments


rachbeat

I thought lefekszik is lie down but fekszik is just lie?

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

I imagine that all versions of "preverb implying motion" + fekszik will translate as "lie down" in English, not just lefekszik (lie + down) but also e.g. idefekszik (lie + to here) -- the latter would imply that he moves here and at the end of the movement is in a lying position.

August 31, 2016

Biauwaz

Wouldn't "to lie down here" be "lefekszik ide" ?

August 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, but no. :)

"To lie" is usually regarded as static ("I've been lying here for a while") while "to lie down" is a movement. But that movement doesn't have to be downwards. You can also "lie down" in the upper part of a bunkbed.

"Lefekszik ide" would be a literal translation, but it's overspecifying things. So much that you'd wonder where "down" is. Idefekszik is much better to capture that "get here, lie down" meaning.

Tl;dr: English is terrible.

October 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.