"Μία πεταλούδα."

Translation:A butterfly.

August 31, 2016

43 Comments


Zerr_

I love how all languages have amazing names for butterflies.

  • Spanish: mariposa

  • French: papillon

  • Italian: farfalla

  • German: Schmetterling

  • Swedish: fjäril

  • Irish: féileacán

  • Portuguese: borboleta

  • Greek: πεταλούδα (petaloutha)

  • Catalan: papallona

  • Dutch: vlinder

  • Danish: sommerfugl

  • Arabic: faraasha

  • Moroccan Arabic: Fartitu

  • Turkish: kelebek

  • Russian: бабочка (babochka)

  • Mandarin: 蝴蝶 (húdié)

  • Japanese: 蝶 (chō)

  • Welsh: pili-pala

  • Scots: flutterby

  • Serbian: leptir

  • Persian: parvaneh

  • Hungarian: pillangó

  • Polish: motyl

  • Basque: tximeleta
  • Hindi: तितली (titalee)
September 1, 2016

ggc-k

Scots is 'flutterby'

October 11, 2016

Zerr_

Added!

October 11, 2016

Djshepsi

hebrew: Parpar פרפר

October 12, 2016

Vallkaerra

Russian: бабочка (babochka)

September 23, 2016

Zerr_

Added!

September 23, 2016

DragonPolyglot

Let's add some Asian languages to the mix...

Chinese Mandarin: 蝴蝶 (Húdié)

Japanese: 蝶 (Chou / Chō)

Also Welsh: Pili-pala

October 8, 2016

Zerr_

Added!

October 8, 2016

jelena.444

In Serbian: leptir

October 26, 2016

Zerr_

Added!

October 26, 2016

garpet

Hungarian: "pillangó" or "lepke" (both are used and mean exactly the same thing)

November 19, 2016

Summer.Breeze

Persian: Parvaneh

November 6, 2016

Zerr_

Added!

November 7, 2016

Quijotus

Some additions to the beautiful collection: Esperanto and Latin (Papilio) - Polish (Motyl) - Basque (Tximeleta) - Hindi ( तितली - Titalee)

February 26, 2017

jsmitten

Irish: féileacán

September 2, 2016

Zerr_

I'll add that, thanks!

September 2, 2016

Joao1362

Portuguese: borboleta ^^

September 3, 2016

Zerr_

Added!

September 3, 2016

J.C.M.H.

Catalan: papallona.

Dutch: vlinder.

Danish: sommerfugl.

September 10, 2016

dieprinzessin

Arabic: faraasha

Moroccon Arabic: Fartitu

Turkish: kelebek

September 12, 2016

suturu

Welsh: pili-pala

September 26, 2016

Rewm

Slovene: metulj

April 23, 2018

AnCatDubh
  • Hebrew: פַּרְפַּר parpár
  • Arabic: فَرَاشَة farāša
  • Japanese: 蝶々 chóuchou
September 12, 2016

ander.gd

In basque we have tximeleta and pinpilinpauxa

June 25, 2017

Rk5I3

The Persian parvaneh sounds a little like Finnish perhonen... also a butterfly.

February 12, 2018

ManuelFischer

Slovenian: Metulj

February 8, 2019

Zesul

Indeed! Thanks you the list! :)

February 28, 2018

JadonDavid

Except for English...

July 13, 2018

SD-77

Am I the only one always wanting to write "my" instead of "a" as a translation of "μία"?

August 31, 2016

Zerr_

Esperanto mia is "my", which is annoying me a bit here.

September 1, 2016

nemosj

For an italian guy such as myself is even more annoying considering that the pronunciation too is identical to my/mine

September 7, 2016

Lioara7

No, you are not. μία it's not the only thing that drives me crazy. Their definite articles also have this "gift". Every time I hear "ο..." or "η" my brain automatically assumes that I hear Spanish and translates them with "or" and "and".

September 15, 2016

AlexPedrotti

Mia is the meow in Portuguese. O gato mia

February 9, 2017

Apogeotou

Μία βουτυρόμυγα xD

September 16, 2016

adjmahl

Bulgarian -пеперуда(peperuda)

October 17, 2017

JuanAntoni154283

"Papalotl" in náhuatl (Aztecs language)

December 1, 2017

Kats437366

I love the fact that the Danish word for butterfly means summer bird

February 15, 2018

ErikSkoog

Does πετα|λούδα| have anything to do with the greek word for flower, λουλούδι? Since butterflies is usually very nicely 'decorated'?

Also, surely 'flutterby' must've came before butterfly? A much better word!

July 24, 2018

Tom77072

I guessed "butterfly" as the translation because I noticed the similarity to λουλούδι and tried to think of an animal that looked like a flower! Would love to know the real etymology

September 5, 2018

troll1995

The real etymology is not related to λουλούδι, though. It is somehow related to the ancient word for grasshopper πετηλίς which may or may not be related to πετάω=fly. Λουλούδι comes from Albanian lule which comes from a Coptic word, so there is really no relation between the two. If there was, it would problably be πεταλούλουδα (flying flower or something). In Greek, the stem in compound words stays whole (λουδ- is not a stem of any word). :)

September 5, 2018

Tom77072

Very interesting, thank you! :)

September 5, 2018

Phil682961

Very minor, but if you type unaccented μια, Duo tells you "pay attention to the accents". Μια and μία should be equally acceptable given the lack of context here?

November 9, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, either is fine. That probably happened because there's an accent in the main translation.

November 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.