1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μία πεταλούδα."

"Μία πεταλούδα."

Translation:A butterfly.

August 31, 2016

48 Comments


Zerr_

I love how all languages have amazing names for butterflies.

  • Spanish: mariposa

  • French: papillon

  • Italian: farfalla

  • German: Schmetterling

  • Swedish: fjäril

  • Irish: féileacán

  • Portuguese: borboleta

  • Greek: πεταλούδα (petaloutha)

  • Catalan: papallona

  • Dutch: vlinder

  • Danish: sommerfugl

  • Arabic: faraasha

  • Moroccan Arabic: Fartitu

  • Turkish: kelebek

  • Russian: бабочка (babochka)

  • Mandarin: 蝴蝶 (húdié)

  • Japanese: 蝶 (chō)

  • Welsh: pili-pala

  • Scots: flutterby

  • Serbian: leptir

  • Persian: parvaneh

  • Hungarian: pillangó

  • Polish: motyl

  • Basque: tximeleta
  • Hindi: तितली (titalee)

ggc-k

Scots is 'flutterby'


Djbernstein

hebrew: Parpar פרפר


Vallkaerra

Russian: бабочка (babochka)


jelena.444

In Serbian: leptir


DragonPolyglot

Let's add some Asian languages to the mix...

Chinese Mandarin: 蝴蝶 (Húdié)

Japanese: 蝶 (Chou / Chō)

Also Welsh: Pili-pala


garpet

Hungarian: "pillangó" or "lepke" (both are used and mean exactly the same thing)


Summer.Breeze

Persian: Parvaneh


jsmitten

Irish: féileacán


Zerr_

I'll add that, thanks!


Joao1362

Portuguese: borboleta ^^


J.C.M.H.

Catalan: papallona.

Dutch: vlinder.

Danish: sommerfugl.


dieprinzessin

Arabic: faraasha

Moroccon Arabic: Fartitu

Turkish: kelebek


suturu

Welsh: pili-pala


Quijotus

Some additions to the beautiful collection: Esperanto and Latin (Papilio) - Polish (Motyl) - Basque (Tximeleta) - Hindi ( तितली - Titalee)


Rewm

Slovene: metulj


AnCatDubh
  • Hebrew: פַּרְפַּר parpár
  • Arabic: فَرَاشَة farāša
  • Japanese: 蝶々 chóuchou

ander.gd

In basque we have tximeleta and pinpilinpauxa


Rk5I3

The Persian parvaneh sounds a little like Finnish perhonen... also a butterfly.


Zesul

Indeed! Thanks you the list! :)


chiraag-nataraj

Kannada is ಚಿಟ್ಟೆ (chiTTe)


stanchansol

나비 (nabi) in korean!


JadonDavid

Except for English...


SD-77

Am I the only one always wanting to write "my" instead of "a" as a translation of "μία"?


Zerr_

Esperanto mia is "my", which is annoying me a bit here.


nemosj

For an italian guy such as myself is even more annoying considering that the pronunciation too is identical to my/mine


Lioara7

No, you are not. μία it's not the only thing that drives me crazy. Their definite articles also have this "gift". Every time I hear "ο..." or "η" my brain automatically assumes that I hear Spanish and translates them with "or" and "and".


AlexPedrotti

Mia is the meow in Portuguese. O gato mia


Apogeotou

Μία βουτυρόμυγα xD


Kats437366

I love the fact that the Danish word for butterfly means summer bird


adjmahl

Bulgarian -пеперуда(peperuda)


JuanAntoni154283

"Papalotl" in náhuatl (Aztecs language)


Phil682961

Very minor, but if you type unaccented μια, Duo tells you "pay attention to the accents". Μια and μία should be equally acceptable given the lack of context here?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, either is fine. That probably happened because there's an accent in the main translation.


Francesconian

I thought it had something related to flowers too, as the flowers have petals. Ahahahahhaa


ErikSkoog

Does πετα|λούδα| have anything to do with the greek word for flower, λουλούδι? Since butterflies is usually very nicely 'decorated'?

Also, surely 'flutterby' must've came before butterfly? A much better word!


Tom77072

I guessed "butterfly" as the translation because I noticed the similarity to λουλούδι and tried to think of an animal that looked like a flower! Would love to know the real etymology


troll1995
Mod

The real etymology is not related to λουλούδι, though. It is somehow related to the ancient word for grasshopper πετηλίς which may or may not be related to πετάω=fly. Λουλούδι comes from Albanian lule which comes from a Coptic word, so there is really no relation between the two. If there was, it would problably be πεταλούλουδα (flying flower or something). In Greek, the stem in compound words stays whole (λουδ- is not a stem of any word). :)


Tom77072

Very interesting, thank you! :)


Cactusowo

In Spanish, Pétalo is the exact word for a flower petal, Petalúda gives the feeling that it refers to the butterfly like if it has flower petals instead of actual wings.


troll1995
Mod

That's more or less the most prevalent etymological theory of it. Πεταλούδα comes from the ancient word πετηλίς = locust which comes from the ancient word (and still used in its first form) πέταλο/πέτηλο = petal. I think that πέταλο meant leaf back then, though.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.