"אני סוגר את המסעדה."

Translation:I close the restaurant.

August 31, 2016

12 Comments


joelnaqqar

Guys, question. A lot of verbs are only give in the masculin form of the verb. But me, I am jotting the all four forms in my notebook (masculin and feminin for singular, masculin and feminin for plural). When the verb for the singular ends with a consonant letter, is it safe to be sure that I should be adding a ת to make it the feminin form of the verb? Or is there a chance to be ה as well? I don't want to keep the experts busy at this, so I want to know what the rule is, so I won't ask you every time. Thanks

October 24, 2016

TextuaryPlum

It depends on the binyan. Look through the notes on the lessons, they're all explained there.

March 29, 2017

FriedrichXVI

You find the compete tables of the important verbs here: https://www.pealim.com/

October 13, 2017

UziYeger

Does this mean closing it down for good, for a little or both?

April 28, 2017

radagastthebrown

Both are possible.

April 29, 2017

Larry824711

I am struggling with how to distinguish in Hebrew between "I am closing the restaurant" (as in I'm doing it now) and "I close the restaurant" (that's my job, but I won't be doing it until later this evening).

July 22, 2018

radagastthebrown

You just add words that help distinguish between the two possibilities. For example, אני סוגר את המסעדה עכשיו (I am closing the restaurant now), אני סוגר את המסעדה כל ערב (I close the restaurant every evening), etc.

July 29, 2018

Larry824711

תודה רבה

September 22, 2018

mosheklein

I first wrote "I lock the restaurant" and i got it wrong coz its "close". Isnt lock the better transalation?

August 31, 2016

radagastthebrown

To lock is לנעול, so "I lock the restaurant" would be אני נועל את המסעדה.

August 31, 2016

dartme1

את is either "you" or the direct object marker depending on the vowels.

So this sentence could be "I am closing and you are the restaurant"?

April 27, 2018

radagastthebrown

There's no "and" though (-ו). I guess it can technically be "I am closing you are the restaurant", if it made sense, but that's not really a sentence.

April 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.