"His children read a newspaper."

Translation:Τα παιδιά του διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα.

August 31, 2016

15 Comments


glavkos

τα παιδιά του διαβάζουν εφημερίδα > το αόριστο άρθρο μπορεί να παραληφθεί εδώ και να πεις σκέτο εφημερίδα....εννοείται πως διαβάζεις μια και η φράση ακούγεται πιο ωραία.

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Σωστά!!! Μόλις το πρόσθεσα :)

August 31, 2016

Elicynderspyro

I'm getting a bit confused wheter to write "του" or "τους", ain't they both masculine pronouns?

January 28, 2019

la_flame_97

"τους" is used as "their", whereas "του" is used as "his". Both show possession however "του" is singular and "τους" is plural. Examples below....

τα παιδια τους διαβαζουν την εφημεριδα (their children are reading the newspaper)

ο σκυλος τους δεν ειναι εδω (their dog is not here)

η οικογενεια τους ειναι μεγαλη (their family is big)

αλλα για "του" θα ελεγαμε ... (but for "his" we would say ...)

τα παιδια του δεν διαβαζουν την εφημεριδα (his children are not reading the newspaper)

η γατα του ειναι μπλε (his cat is blue)

το αλογο του ειναι γρηγωρο (his horse is fast)

January 28, 2019

JOrlando3

Ah ha! I keep trying to use the plurality of the objects, not the owners. Thank you!

March 1, 2019

foxstars

How do you know when to include δικα in a sentence?

January 5, 2017

Daniel147471

If it the sentence would have started as "His own children..." then you would use that greek word

June 25, 2018

la_flame_97

Why is it not "μιαν εφημερίδα"? Isn't "a newspaper" being acted upon by "his children" and being "read" so shouldn't it be in the genitive case meaning "μια" but since it is next to a vowel "ε" in εφημερίδα it should have a "ν"

May 20, 2018

Ifi412

yess you are absolutely correct. I am Greek and in modern Greek, we say 'μια' rather than 'μιαν'. In modern greek we don't use 'ν' after words that often, it was part of the language known as 'Katharevousa' some decades back but now it sounds a bit dated and is not used. I know it might be very tricky but you'll get used to it, I mean I had to sooooo everyone can.

October 7, 2018

troll1995

Of course in modern Greek we do not add the -ν to nouns in accusative. But, μιαν is a perfectly correct and in use word, the same way we say έναν άντρα and not ένα άντρα. Also, μίαν (with an accent - read as two syllables) is not used that much, but it is there. But μιαν (read as one syllable) is used more, I can say. Wiktionary

October 7, 2018

Marcelin619483

Why της doesn't work here?

August 27, 2018

D_..
Mod

    His = του
    Her = της
    And its = του also. :) The gender of possessive matches the gender of the 'owner', as it does in English.

    August 27, 2018

Jamie36257

    In another thread I read that to avoid ambiguity, the pronoun gets an accent. Thus: Τα παιδιά τού διαβάζουν μία εφηεμερίδα clearly distinguishes "his children read" from "the children read to him". Is this correct? Duo tells me the accent here is wrong. How do I know the meaning his not, "the children read him a newspaper"?

    November 7, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Well, the accent here is indeed wrong. The pronoun is accented only when it's not a possessive (and if there's some sort of ambiguity, of course), so since the sentence is "His children..." the accent is not needed. ^.^

    November 7, 2018

AJ_is_too_short

    Τα παιδιά του // Subject/Nominative διαβάζουν // Verb μία εφημερίδα // Object/Accusative

    Is that a correct breakdown of the sentence? For some reason my brain just farted out on this one.

    April 14, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.