"Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας."

Translation:I am a man.

8/31/2016, 11:29:52 AM

17 Comments


hec10tor

so έναζ is masculine? ένα is neuter? & μια is Feminine?

11/24/2016, 4:27:54 PM

joqmos

Yes! Except that it is written ένας, not έναζ. The sigma becomes ς at the end of a word.

3/22/2017, 8:34:38 PM

ErikdenB

So what is the difference with εγώ είμαι άντρας? When do you use έωας and when don't you?

9/6/2016, 1:51:00 PM

Panosbcn

If you want to give emphasis to the amount of men. For example "ένας" is also 'one" so you could be saying "I am only one man" Or if you want to give emphasis to the fact that you're a man. Like "I am a man"

But in general it is really no different , just another way of saying "εγώ είμαι άντρας" . Hope that helped a bit.

9/6/2016, 11:42:29 PM

ErikdenB

I thought as much, but thanks for the clarification!

9/7/2016, 1:14:16 PM

nimnoris

Why isn't it just "Είμαι ένα άντρας."?

8/31/2016, 11:29:52 AM

Theo_Matrakas

Είμαι ένα άντρας is wrong, because άντρας is male and ένα is neuter.

Είμαι ένας άντρας is the correct and it has been added as alternative sentence :)

8/31/2016, 11:39:11 AM

nimnoris

"ένα" was just a typo. I was mainly wondering if "εγώ" could be omitted. Thanks for the correction and clarification.

8/31/2016, 10:37:56 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, εγώ can be omitted. Either you use it or not you are correct ;)

8/31/2016, 10:39:57 PM

thanosisback

the terminology is masculine, feminine, neuter

10/4/2016, 2:52:53 PM

Alexey914898

Are there anything like french liaison here? Because i see είμαι ένας... and i hear ειμένας. Or it is just audio error?

3/31/2018, 11:25:27 PM

troll1995
Mod

In the audio, the lady actually says εγώ είμαι ένας, both epsilons are pronounced, they just sound like a longer epsilon. But, in Greek there is actually something like the french liaison. One could say "Εγώ είμ'ένας άντρας" and in oral speech, that is more likely to be said.

4/1/2018, 8:04:33 PM

Alexey914898

Thank you for your answer.

4/1/2018, 8:10:49 PM

George526247

Άνδρας is also correct, actually acceptable in more cases (formal speech) despite duolingo claiming that it's a typo

10/3/2018, 3:03:02 AM

[deactivated user]

    After the verb “to be” in Greek, we have to use the nominative case?

    9/20/2018, 2:15:30 PM

mizinamo
    Mod

    Yes, and after γίνομαι "to become" as well.

    (Similar to how it is in German, which I see you have also been learning.)

    9/20/2018, 2:35:53 PM

VictoriaBe54264

    Thanks a lot for not showing me the word s

    2/17/2019, 8:04:37 PM
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.