"Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας."

Translation:I am a man.

August 31, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hec10tor

so έναζ is masculine? ένα is neuter? & μια is Feminine?


joqmos

Yes! Except that it is written ένας, not έναζ. The sigma becomes ς at the end of a word.


bi11ie

For the record, nobody would say it like that in real life (even though it's grammatically correct).

To say "I'm a man" in Greek, we'd just say "είμαι άντρας". "Εγώ" isn't needed since it's already included in the verb (είμαι means "I am"). "Ένας" is also unnecessarily since it would be impossible to say "I am two (or three, or four) men" and άντρας is singular anyway.


ErikdenB

So what is the difference with εγώ είμαι άντρας? When do you use έωας and when don't you?


Panosbcn

If you want to give emphasis to the amount of men. For example "ένας" is also 'one" so you could be saying "I am only one man" Or if you want to give emphasis to the fact that you're a man. Like "I am a man"

But in general it is really no different , just another way of saying "εγώ είμαι άντρας" . Hope that helped a bit.


ErikdenB

I thought as much, but thanks for the clarification!


j.duo498154

You can't be 2 or more men so... i think one "ένας" is not logic to use it here


G.Georgopoulos

It's not wrong, but definitely sounds better without the article, unless one wants to emphasize the following noun ("άντρας", in this case).


George526247

Άνδρας is also correct, actually acceptable in more cases (formal speech) despite duolingo claiming that it's a typo


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it just "Είμαι ένα άντρας."?


Theo_Matrakas

    Είμαι ένα άντρας is wrong, because άντρας is male and ένα is neuter.

    Είμαι ένας άντρας is the correct and it has been added as alternative sentence :)


    [deactivated user]

      "ένα" was just a typo. I was mainly wondering if "εγώ" could be omitted. Thanks for the correction and clarification.


Theo_Matrakas

      Yes, εγώ can be omitted. Either you use it or not you are correct ;)


thanosisback

      the terminology is masculine, feminine, neuter


Alexey914898

      Are there anything like french liaison here? Because i see είμαι ένας... and i hear ειμένας. Or it is just audio error?


troll1995

      In the audio, the lady actually says εγώ είμαι ένας, both epsilons are pronounced, they just sound like a longer epsilon. But, in Greek there is actually something like the french liaison. One could say "Εγώ είμ'ένας άντρας" and in oral speech, that is more likely to be said.


Alexey914898

      Thank you for your answer.


      [deactivated user]

        After the verb “to be” in Greek, we have to use the nominative case?


mizinamo

        Yes, and after γίνομαι "to become" as well.

        (Similar to how it is in German, which I see you have also been learning.)


Vemund63

        Is ενας here the same word as the number one/1? Then - do the greeks conjugate all the words of number(δυο, τρία, τέσσερα, πεντα, εξη, etc)?


mizinamo

        Is ενας here the same word as the number one/1?

        Yes -- like in many languages that have an indefinite article, it's the same word as the number "one". (English is a bit unusual in having "an" and "one" split up into two words.)

        do the greeks conjugate all the words of number(δυο, τρία, τέσσερα, πεντα, εξη, etc)?

        No -- just 1, 3, 4.

        And 3 and 4 only have two gender forms (neuter and uter -- masculine/feminine forms are the same): 3 = τρεις m/f, τρία n; 4 = τέσσερις m/f, τέσσερα n.

        Those three numbers also have a distinct form in the genitive case (ενός m/n, μίας f; τριών; τεσσάρων).

        δύο is the same for all three genders (unlike, say, Latin, where you have duo m/n but duae f) and all cases.

        And πέντε, έξι and above are always invariable.

        At least, until you get to the hundreds and thousands -- those vary by gender again, e.g. διακόσιοι άντρες, διακόσιες γυναίκες, διακόσια παιδία (200 men/women/children) or χίλιοι άντρες, χίλιες γυναίκες, χίλια παιδία (1000 men/women/children).


woodandbronze

        I usually see man spelled άνδρας and am wondering why Duolingo doesn't recognize it


mizinamo

        I believe that in listening exercises, only one spelling can be accepted.


woodandbronze

        I don't understand, but :shrug: I'll put it down to a Duolingo thing :)


CX948

        Isn't the indefinite article supposed to be in the accusative case?


mizinamo

        Isn't the indefinite article supposed to be in the accusative case?

        No.

        είμαι is not a transitive verb that takes a direct object.

        Both "sides" (the subject and the predicate) are in the nominative case.

        (Hint: one way to understand that it's not a transitive verb is by trying to put it into the passive voice -- which turns a direct object into a subject. But you can't turn "I am a man" into "A man is been by me" -- that makes no sense. That's a clue that "a man" is not a direct object and "be" is not a transitive verb "acting" on an object.)


Keti86609

        Why duolingo is translating ο άντρας as a husband?


GarryBland

        Why two differences for I AM A MAN.. Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας And Είμαι άντρας !? Ευχαριστώ

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.