1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας."

"Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας."

Translation:I am a man.

August 31, 2016

32 Comments


hec10tor

so έναζ is masculine? ένα is neuter? & μια is Feminine?


joqmos

Yes! Except that it is written ένας, not έναζ. The sigma becomes ς at the end of a word.


ErikdenB

So what is the difference with εγώ είμαι άντρας? When do you use έωας and when don't you?


Panosbcn

If you want to give emphasis to the amount of men. For example "ένας" is also 'one" so you could be saying "I am only one man" Or if you want to give emphasis to the fact that you're a man. Like "I am a man"

But in general it is really no different , just another way of saying "εγώ είμαι άντρας" . Hope that helped a bit.


ErikdenB

I thought as much, but thanks for the clarification!


jad498154

You can't be 2 or more men so... i think one "ένας" is not logic to use it here


G.Georgopoulos

It's not wrong, but definitely sounds better without the article, unless one wants to emphasize the following noun ("άντρας", in this case).


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it just "Είμαι ένα άντρας."?


Theo_Matrakas

    Είμαι ένα άντρας is wrong, because άντρας is male and ένα is neuter.

    Είμαι ένας άντρας is the correct and it has been added as alternative sentence :)


    [deactivated user]

      "ένα" was just a typo. I was mainly wondering if "εγώ" could be omitted. Thanks for the correction and clarification.


Theo_Matrakas

      Yes, εγώ can be omitted. Either you use it or not you are correct ;)


thanosisback

      the terminology is masculine, feminine, neuter


Alexey914898

      Are there anything like french liaison here? Because i see είμαι ένας... and i hear ειμένας. Or it is just audio error?


troll1995
      Mod

      In the audio, the lady actually says εγώ είμαι ένας, both epsilons are pronounced, they just sound like a longer epsilon. But, in Greek there is actually something like the french liaison. One could say "Εγώ είμ'ένας άντρας" and in oral speech, that is more likely to be said.


Alexey914898

      Thank you for your answer.


George526247

      Άνδρας is also correct, actually acceptable in more cases (formal speech) despite duolingo claiming that it's a typo


      [deactivated user]

        After the verb “to be” in Greek, we have to use the nominative case?


mizinamo

        Yes, and after γίνομαι "to become" as well.

        (Similar to how it is in German, which I see you have also been learning.)


VictoriaBe54264

        Thanks a lot for not showing me the word s


kat106522

        Does the program accept Greek letters? I tried using a Greek keyboard but it said i was wrong...


Ariel_733426

        Maybe you had a wring answer because the prorgam accepts greek keyboard


Kaliope884107

        I cannot find the correct answer. My answer is, ego eimai enas andras. Need help.


Ariel_733426

        Have you tried the greek keyboard? "Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας (άνδρας in formal speech" is correct as an answer


mrlukens

        @kaliope884107 I, too, am frustrated that the correct answer is not given on the Skills page -- it just gives the meaning in English and the not-too-helpful statement "you missed a word." But if we click through to the Discuss page (such as this one) for any question, the correct answer is given at the top. I hope this helps.


Kaliope884107

        I am using a Greek keyboard. Having a lot of success with that!


woodandbronze

        I usually see man spelled άνδρας and am wondering why Duolingo doesn't recognize it


mizinamo

        I believe that in listening exercises, only one spelling can be accepted.


woodandbronze

        I don't understand, but :shrug: I'll put it down to a Duolingo thing :)


ChristophM539850

        I wasnt able to type in an answer


CX948

        Isn't the indefinite article supposed to be in the accusative case?


mizinamo

        Isn't the indefinite article supposed to be in the accusative case?

        No.

        είμαι is not a transitive verb that takes a direct object.

        Both "sides" (the subject and the predicate) are in the nominative case.

        (Hint: one way to understand that it's not a transitive verb is by trying to put it into the passive voice -- which turns a direct object into a subject. But you can't turn "I am a man" into "A man is been by me" -- that makes no sense. That's a clue that "a man" is not a direct object and "be" is not a transitive verb "acting" on an object.)


bi11ie

        For the record, nobody would say it like that in real life (even though it's grammatically correct).

        To say "I'm a man" in Greek, we'd just say "είμαι άντρας". "Εγώ" isn't needed since it's already included in the verb (είμαι means "I am"). "Ένας" is also unnecessarily since it would be impossible to say "I am two (or three, or four) men" and άντρας is singular anyway.

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.