1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αντίο!"

"Αντίο!"

Translation:Goodbye!

August 31, 2016

47 Comments


YPSILONZ

Αντίο is not a word of greek origin, but a loanword, as stated in many comments above. So its pronunciation should be without a "n" sound. Most Greeks pronounce "ντ" like a d anyway, even in greek words nowadays. There's no point denying the truth - the language is a living organism and constantly changing.


Araucoforever

YPSILONZ, you are absolutely right, "Αντίο" comes from Italian "adio" and therefore Greeks should pronounce it like it is written with the "ντ" sounding like soft "d" in English. I have listened to the male bot pronouncing always as "nd" which apparently is accepted by Greeks.


Karol_Gherard

Yes, the word also appears in Spanish as adiós, in Portuguese as adeus, and i'm French as adieux. :)


Cherry65467

In Cyprus we also say γεια σας on leaving


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and that is also very common in Greece.


jad498154

I have heard also of εχε γεια


Huy_Ngo

Is this related to Spanish "Adios!"?


jaye16
Mod

Most likely. Here is what I found: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0search=adios: "... from Spanish adios, from the phrase "a dios vos acomiendo "I commend you to God;" the French form is adieu."

See Stergi3's post above for more.


CX948

Possibly also, "Adieu."


vincemat

Also "addio" in Italian


jaye16
Mod

This is a good link for pronunciation. You may want to give it a try.

http://forvo.com/tags/


jfilipemo

That's what I wrote and was marked "incorrect"...


jaye16
Mod

But you didn't Report it on the exercise page so we cannot see what you wrote. We don't even know what kind of exercise it was.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted


ChromateX

Do we have any more Latin(?) loanwords worth mentioning?


Sophia_dr123

Actually "αντίο" means "farewell", not "bye"! "Hello" and "bye" are both translated as "γεια".


jaye16
Mod

And "farewell" is another way of saying..."bye", "goodbye'.


CX948

Farewell just sounds more formal.


Louis29005

OMG... this time I can hear a "n" sound like: "andío"


troll1995
Mod

Ντ can be pronounced as d or nd if it is in the middle of a word, with nd being more proper.


Melli600201

I know that goodbye is antio, but in the space I cannot write Greek - I am obviously missing something?


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD, ADD ACCENTS AND OTHER HELPFUL INFORMATION

Now here are some links and tips to help you out.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

How to add the accent:

On the Greek keyboard first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semicolon :/;) then type the letter you want the accent on.

On a mobile just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want. Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule: use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

And finally, Duo will not reject words without accents but will just tell you that you have a "typo" or "watch out for the accents".


ColletteHu3

No access to Greek script


jaye16
Mod

On this page just a few comments above yours you'll find what you need to access the Greek keyboard.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.