"Αντίο!"

Translation:Goodbye!

August 31, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YPSILONZ

Αντίο is not a word of greek origin, but a loanword, as stated in many comments above. So its pronunciation should be without a "n" sound. Most Greeks pronounce "ντ" like a d anyway, even in greek words nowadays. There's no point denying the truth - the language is a living organism and constantly changing.


Araucoforever

YPSILONZ, you are absolutely right, "Αντίο" comes from Italian "adio" and therefore Greeks should pronounce it like it is written with the "ντ" sounding like soft "d" in English. I have listened to the male bot pronouncing always as "nd" which apparently is accepted by Greeks.


Karol_Gherard

Yes, the word also appears in Spanish as adiós, in Portuguese as adeus, and i'm French as adieux. :)


Cherry65467

In Cyprus we also say γεια σας on leaving


jaye16

Yes, and that is also very common in Greece.


j.duo498154

I have heard also of εχε γεια


Huy_Ngo

Is this related to Spanish "Adios!"?


jaye16

Most likely. Here is what I found: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0search=adios: "... from Spanish adios, from the phrase "a dios vos acomiendo "I commend you to God;" the French form is adieu."

See Stergi3's post above for more.


CX948

Possibly also, "Adieu."


vincemat

Also "addio" in Italian


jaye16

This is a good link for pronunciation. You may want to give it a try.

http://forvo.com/tags/


jfilipemo

That's what I wrote and was marked "incorrect"...


jaye16

But you didn't Report it on the exercise page so we cannot see what you wrote. We don't even know what kind of exercise it was.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted


Chronomatex

Do we have any more Latin(?) loanwords worth mentioning?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.