1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nagy városokban sok ház va…

"A nagy városokban sok ház van."

Translation:There are many houses in large cities.

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


piguy3

Can this Hungarian sentence be read as the sort of general statement that would make including the "the" in an English translation optional?


AndyDuoHungarian

Yes, for me it didn't require "the" in the sentence.


MercedesEm13

there are many houses in the large cities,What is wrong int this sentence,please?


BradleyFul

Why is ház singular in this sentence? Why isn't it házak?


RMattlage

because "sok" is a "quantifier", as are numerals, and nouns after quantifiers are always singular, for example: "Sok ház" "Három ember" . . .

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.