"Do you see that light?"

Translation:Czy widzisz tamto światło?

August 31, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mikis958817

I think that option: "widzisz tamte światło" is also correct


Jellei

"tamte" is not masculine-personal plural, not neuter singular.

I think I've heard people making such a mistake, but it's undoubtedly a mistake.


dklaskowsk

Is "czy" absolutely necessary here? It seems you could say the sentence with the right inflection at the end to make it sound like a question without "czy".


Jellei

I'd say that "czy" is never necessary, just useful. It could surely be omitted here and we accept it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.