"Are you coming the day after tomorrow?"

Translation:Holnapután jöttök?

August 31, 2016

6 Comments


GaryCarpen1

Seems like holnapután jössz should be accepted and it is not. I will report it and see what comes of it.

November 27, 2018

VojaJ.

Isn't holnapután two words? :-/

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

In origin, yes, just as "tomorrow" was two words originally ... but is always spelled as one now a days (oops, I mean nowadays).

August 31, 2016

Mahubuda

I just don't get it, how does jöttök and jössz fit the translation?

November 1, 2016

mizinamo

What is it that you don't understand?

jöttök? and jössz? both mean "are you coming?"... and those words are in the English sentence.

What about them doesn't fit?

November 1, 2016

Mahubuda

Apologies, ignore me.......been a long day and I read (and wrote) jöttök as jövök!

November 1, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.