"Η Ελένη πίνει νερό."

Translation:Eleni is drinking water.

August 31, 2016

17 Comments


milindian

So you need a definitive article before someone's name?

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Yep!!

    August 31, 2016

Diamandis1415

    why the fascination with this name? haha

    September 17, 2016

evantigger

    Because it is one of the most widespread names in Greece. Or it's just someone' s mother's name

    September 19, 2016

Anton-KM

    And it is the ancient name for greek people

    October 2, 2017

troll1995

    Ελένη means "bright". What you're talking about is "Έλλην".

    October 2, 2017

Carlos_Edu1345

    Pinocytosis

    October 16, 2016

94BlueLane

    Long shot, and more likely coincidental, but is "πίνει" related to the Polish "pije" from "pić"?

    November 1, 2016

Talos_the_Cat

    Not a long shot. The words have a common ancestor from long ago and are related.

    January 28, 2018

1Miriamtelt

    When do you use "is drinking" and when "drinks"?

    January 1, 2018

troll1995

    Greek does not distinguish between present simple and continuous. So, you can translate this sentence as either.

    January 2, 2018

VHAZVLL

    Thank you.

    April 19, 2018

ZPirogov

    Eleni is a name of a person, why translate it?

    September 7, 2018

Isaac710392

    Because if someone who doesnt know greek letters looks at "Ελενη" they will likely think its pronounced somewhere between "eye-ven" and "eleven"

    February 23, 2019

Vinz330081

    I think so as well, i speak spanish as my native language and it is extremely easier to see regular names in Greek characters, makes it a whole lot easier.

    June 12, 2019

Jb11131999

    Do I use Η or η for the fem, nom def article? Becuase I have seen both, and I'm confused on which to write

    August 31, 2016

Ifphigenia

    Τhey are the same letter (Eeta) , Η is the capital and η is the lower case, so as in English it will depend upon whether or not a capital letter is needed or not. :-)

    August 31, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.