"Η Ελένη πίνει νερό."

Translation:Eleni is drinking water.

August 31, 2016

16 Comments


milindian

So you need a definitive article before someone's name?

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

Yep!!

August 31, 2016

Diamandis1415

why the fascination with this name? haha

September 17, 2016

evantigger

Because it is one of the most widespread names in Greece. Or it's just someone' s mother's name

September 19, 2016

Anton-KM
Plus

And it is the ancient name for greek people

October 2, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Ελένη means "bright". What you're talking about is "Έλλην".

October 2, 2017

Carlos_Edu1345

Pinocytosis

October 16, 2016

94BlueLane

Long shot, and more likely coincidental, but is "πίνει" related to the Polish "pije" from "pić"?

November 1, 2016

Talos_the_Cat

Not a long shot. The words have a common ancestor from long ago and are related.

January 28, 2018

1Miriamtelt

When do you use "is drinking" and when "drinks"?

January 1, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Greek does not distinguish between present simple and continuous. So, you can translate this sentence as either.

January 2, 2018

VHAZVLL

Thank you.

April 19, 2018

ZPirogov

Eleni is a name of a person, why translate it?

September 7, 2018

Isaac710392

Because if someone who doesnt know greek letters looks at "Ελενη" they will likely think its pronounced somewhere between "eye-ven" and "eleven"

February 23, 2019

Jb11131999

Do I use Η or η for the fem, nom def article? Becuase I have seen both, and I'm confused on which to write

August 31, 2016

Ifphigenia

Τhey are the same letter (Eeta) , Η is the capital and η is the lower case, so as in English it will depend upon whether or not a capital letter is needed or not. :-)

August 31, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.