1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Ελένη πίνει νερό."

"Η Ελένη πίνει νερό."

Translation:Eleni is drinking water.

August 31, 2016

18 Comments


milindian

So you need a definitive article before someone's name?


Diamandis1415

why the fascination with this name? haha


evantigger

Because it is one of the most widespread names in Greece. Or it's just someone' s mother's name


Anton-KM

And it is the ancient name for greek people


troll1995
Mod

Ελένη means "bright". What you're talking about is "Έλλην".


94BlueLane

Long shot, and more likely coincidental, but is "πίνει" related to the Polish "pije" from "pić"?


Talos_the_Cat

Not a long shot. The words have a common ancestor from long ago and are related.


doJob1

This also reminding me of the Hindi word for water, 'panee'


1Miriamtelt

When do you use "is drinking" and when "drinks"?


troll1995
Mod

Greek does not distinguish between present simple and continuous. So, you can translate this sentence as either.


Jb11131999

Do I use Η or η for the fem, nom def article? Becuase I have seen both, and I'm confused on which to write


Ifphigenia

Τhey are the same letter (Eeta) , Η is the capital and η is the lower case, so as in English it will depend upon whether or not a capital letter is needed or not. :-)


ZPirogov

Eleni is a name of a person, why translate it?


Isaac710392

Because if someone who doesnt know greek letters looks at "Ελενη" they will likely think its pronounced somewhere between "eye-ven" and "eleven"


Vinz330081

I think so as well, i speak spanish as my native language and it is extremely easier to see regular names in Greek characters, makes it a whole lot easier.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.