1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα"

"το γράμμα"

Translation:The letter

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


wea2506

Why does this waffle constantly between wanting a 'transliteration' from Greek to Enlgish, to wanting a translation of the Greek to English?


ANameNoOneHas

Thanks you D_.. , that helps a lot


EVVAKANELL

I am fine translating it into english because the key board shows english letters


EVVAKANELL

Its so hard to translate the keyboard to greek letters


shrikrishna1

How do you pronounce the first letter in this word? Is is u or v?


D_..
Mod

It's like a very hard y (consonant). Use this guide.


shrikrishna1

Thank you very much!


Bom7319

The link to the guide is failed address. Would you correct it?


D_..
Mod

It's still working for me; in any case this is it: http://www.ilearngreek.com/Lessons/alphabet.L1.asp

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.