1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where are the students?"

"Where are the students?"

Translation:Де студенти?

August 31, 2016

4 Comments


Iwanttolea141119

What does "ці' mean? I didn't learn it before or remember at all. Help, please.


skstudio

"Ці" is "these." But what does it have to do with this sentence?


Iwanttolea141119

I didnt know 'це' has a plural form. When I gave the wrong answer to question, two versions of answer appeared. But not on this page, it was on the main study page. On this page, only one answer appears. The first version of the answers included 'це' and second one included 'цi'. But I didn't have a clue. Felt like missing something. Thanks.


skstudio

No, you missed nothing. "Ці" got there by mistake (fixed). It will be introduced in a later lesson.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.