"Where are the students?"

Translation:Де студенти?

August 31, 2016

6 Comments


stevenater5

So studenty and students. I'm assuming the (y) on the end makes this plural. Does this apply for gardens? (sad(y) or houses? (dim(y) for a multiple amount? Thanks!

August 31, 2016

skstudio

You have got the idea right. Сад - сади (stress on и), but дім - доми (stress on и). You will learn more about plural nouns in the Animals skill.

August 31, 2016

Iwanttolea141119

What does "ці' mean? I didn't learn it before or remember at all. Help, please.

June 13, 2017

skstudio

"Ці" is "these." But what does it have to do with this sentence?

June 13, 2017

Iwanttolea141119

I didnt know 'це' has a plural form. When I gave the wrong answer to question, two versions of answer appeared. But not on this page, it was on the main study page. On this page, only one answer appears. The first version of the answers included 'це' and second one included 'цi'. But I didn't have a clue. Felt like missing something. Thanks.

June 14, 2017

skstudio

No, you missed nothing. "Ці" got there by mistake (fixed). It will be introduced in a later lesson.

June 14, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.