1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A sálak az asztalon vannak."

"A sálak az asztalon vannak."

Translation:The scarves are on the table.

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


OrionSafari

Interesting. It did not accept 'the scarves are on the table'. Only difference is capitalization and punctuation which every other question ignores. Reported.


Liggliluff

It is possible that you made a small typo you couldn't see, like "the scarves ate on the table", or "in the table", or even "tabje". Sometimes Duolingo doesn't accept typos.


BigWayne19

------ if you paste your response here we might be able to help figure out what happened ? . . .

Big 25 jan 21


SedatKlc

don't we use -ok after the á? it should be sálok


pythagoras322

Single syllable words often take "-ak" instead of "-ok". They are exceptions, but there are plenty of them.


vvsey

And the reason may be to differentiate them from the first person singular verb conjugation. For example, in the case of the word "vár". It means both "castle" and "waits".
vár-ak - castles
vár-ok - I am waiting

Another word is "kár" (something like "loss", "damage"), its plural is "károk". No verb matching this word.

In the case of "sál", for some reason it is very important to dinstinguish "sálak" or "sálam" (my scarf) from other possible derived words...


BigWayne19

--------- scarves was correct fifty years ago . now it's scarfs . . .


Judit294350

No - it is still scarves.


BigWayne19

------ it hasn't gone the way of roof - rooves ? . . .

Big 4 feb 19


Liggliluff

But scarfs should still be accepted. My spell check even accepts it, and it shouldn't be as lenient as Duolingo should be when learning from English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.