1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A sálak az asztalon vannak."

"A sálak az asztalon vannak."

Translation:The scarves are on the table.

August 31, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

OrionSafari

Interesting. It did not accept 'the scarves are on the table'. Only difference is capitalization and punctuation which every other question ignores. Reported.

April 2, 2017

SedatKlc

don't we use -ok after the á? it should be sálok

August 31, 2016

pythagoras322

Single syllable words often take "-ak" instead of "-ok". They are exceptions, but there are plenty of them.

August 31, 2016

vvsey

And the reason may be to differentiate them from the first person singular verb conjugation. For example, in the case of the word "vár". It means both "castle" and "waits".
vár-ak - castles
vár-ok - I am waiting

Another word is "kár" (something like "loss", "damage"), its plural is "károk". No verb matching this word.

In the case of "sál", for some reason it is very important to dinstinguish "sálak" or "sálam" (my scarf) from other possible derived words...

September 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.