"My car is white and her car is red."

Translation:Mi coche es blanco y el coche de ella es rojo.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Alecsander19

Does anyone else have that moment when they realize that the last question you have to do is wrong, thus making you restart the entire lesson?

4 years ago

theartoflogic

I wrote, "Mi coche es blanco y el coche de ella es rojo." Could I also write it as, "El coche de mi es blanco y el coche de ella es rojo" or "El coche de mi es blanco y su coche es rojo?"

5 years ago

rspreng

I don't think "de mi" is proper after a noun -- does not ring any bells, and it would mean "of my", as in "casa de mi padre" -- but "coche mio" would work, as would "coche suyo" for "her car."

5 years ago

theartoflogic

Ah yeah, those do sound correct! So it could be, "El coche mio es blanco y el coche suyo es rojo?"

5 years ago

dejongbrent

You could do that, but it would sound strange to me.... I've only heard something like "el coche es mío", where there's a word in between.

Obviously, I'm not the authority, I've only been studying Spanish for three years :)

5 years ago

rspreng

Great minds, or at least our minds, think similarly!

5 years ago

GanzMary

Correct!

4 years ago

jyu314

I wrote "El coche de mi es blanco y su coche es rojo." and it's correct.

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

'Coche de mi' makes because its showing possession (possession of the car) and not 'car made of me' as @rspreng said

4 years ago

narthurd

Why is it "rojo" instead of "roja." I understand the adjectives need to agree, but also thought the fact it is her car it would be "su coche es roja."

5 years ago

jyu314

it's no matter his car or her car, coche is masculine, so that must be rojo. adjectives subject to the object, not to the person who own it.

5 years ago

xmmiao

when rojo and when roja?

5 years ago

jyu314

when the object is masculine, it's rojo, eg: el coche, el tomate. when the object is feminine, it's roja, eg: la ropa, la silla

5 years ago

widdicom

when do we use su and suyo?

5 years ago

dejongbrent

su comes before the noun, and suyo comes after or in many cases in place of the noun.

5 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

I think it's that su=your (this is your car), and suyo=yours (this car is yours).

4 years ago

twalker246

I knew this one too and was rushing through

4 years ago

Tom_Franks

Here in New Mexico I hear "carro" more than I hear "coche". Are they the same?

4 years ago

lizaholland

yes, it depends upon where the speaker has learned spanish i.e. the dialect. There are many variances in Spanish, just like English.

4 years ago

GanzMary

Why not "el coche suyo"?

4 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered: "Mi coche es blanco y ella coche es roja." Why is it wrong?

4 years ago

lizaholland

'ella' is the word for she, and does not indicate possession. To indicate the car was hers, you needed to use a possessive, like what you did in the first half of the sentence. So the sentence would look like, "mi coche es blanco y su coche es rojo.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I'm new to Spanish but...."ella coche es roja" would be wrong for a couple of reasons. First the car is what is red not the female owner. Car is masculine so you need rojo. Part of this lesson is to teach you how to use ownership words such as "de" and "del". She owns the car so duolingo wants you to start using these words. Personally, I do not know if it is ever proper to use the structure you used.

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

I know this isn't a translation of the sentence, but would Mi coche es blanco y lo de ella es rojo be an acceptable way of saying the same thing?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.