"My car is white and her car is red."

Translation:Mi coche es blanco y el coche de ella es rojo.

February 4, 2013

24 Comments


Alecsander19

Does anyone else have that moment when they realize that the last question you have to do is wrong, thus making you restart the entire lesson?

January 31, 2014

theartoflogic

I wrote, "Mi coche es blanco y el coche de ella es rojo." Could I also write it as, "El coche de mi es blanco y el coche de ella es rojo" or "El coche de mi es blanco y su coche es rojo?"

February 4, 2013

rspreng

I don't think "de mi" is proper after a noun -- does not ring any bells, and it would mean "of my", as in "casa de mi padre" -- but "coche mio" would work, as would "coche suyo" for "her car."

February 4, 2013

theartoflogic

Ah yeah, those do sound correct! So it could be, "El coche mio es blanco y el coche suyo es rojo?"

February 4, 2013

dejongbrent

You could do that, but it would sound strange to me.... I've only heard something like "el coche es mío", where there's a word in between.

Obviously, I'm not the authority, I've only been studying Spanish for three years :)

April 27, 2013

rspreng

Great minds, or at least our minds, think similarly!

February 4, 2013

GanzMary

Correct!

March 25, 2014

jyu314

I wrote "El coche de mi es blanco y su coche es rojo." and it's correct.

June 23, 2013

AnkitSpanish

'Coche de mi' makes because its showing possession (possession of the car) and not 'car made of me' as @rspreng said

March 25, 2014

narthurd

Why is it "rojo" instead of "roja." I understand the adjectives need to agree, but also thought the fact it is her car it would be "su coche es roja."

June 23, 2013

jyu314

it's no matter his car or her car, coche is masculine, so that must be rojo. adjectives subject to the object, not to the person who own it.

July 1, 2013

xmmiao

when rojo and when roja?

July 1, 2013

jyu314

when the object is masculine, it's rojo, eg: el coche, el tomate. when the object is feminine, it's roja, eg: la ropa, la silla

July 1, 2013

widdicom

when do we use su and suyo?

September 7, 2013

dejongbrent

su comes before the noun, and suyo comes after or in many cases in place of the noun.

September 7, 2013

Raahiba

I think it's that su=your (this is your car), and suyo=yours (this car is yours).

April 25, 2014

twalker246

I knew this one too and was rushing through

December 25, 2013

Tom_Franks

Here in New Mexico I hear "carro" more than I hear "coche". Are they the same?

March 14, 2014

lizaholland

yes, it depends upon where the speaker has learned spanish i.e. the dialect. There are many variances in Spanish, just like English.

May 7, 2014

GanzMary

Why not "el coche suyo"?

March 20, 2014

khalil3x6

I answered: "Mi coche es blanco y ella coche es roja." Why is it wrong?

April 5, 2014

lizaholland

'ella' is the word for she, and does not indicate possession. To indicate the car was hers, you needed to use a possessive, like what you did in the first half of the sentence. So the sentence would look like, "mi coche es blanco y su coche es rojo.

May 7, 2014

vicki.kura

I'm new to Spanish but...."ella coche es roja" would be wrong for a couple of reasons. First the car is what is red not the female owner. Car is masculine so you need rojo. Part of this lesson is to teach you how to use ownership words such as "de" and "del". She owns the car so duolingo wants you to start using these words. Personally, I do not know if it is ever proper to use the structure you used.

April 27, 2014

Dr.Beez

I know this isn't a translation of the sentence, but would Mi coche es blanco y lo de ella es rojo be an acceptable way of saying the same thing?

April 20, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.