1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My car is white and her car …

"My car is white and her car is red."

Translation:Mi coche es blanco y el coche de ella es rojo.

February 4, 2013

24 Comments


Alecsander19

Does anyone else have that moment when they realize that the last question you have to do is wrong, thus making you restart the entire lesson?


theartoflogic

I wrote, "Mi coche es blanco y el coche de ella es rojo." Could I also write it as, "El coche de mi es blanco y el coche de ella es rojo" or "El coche de mi es blanco y su coche es rojo?"


rspreng

I don't think "de mi" is proper after a noun -- does not ring any bells, and it would mean "of my", as in "casa de mi padre" -- but "coche mio" would work, as would "coche suyo" for "her car."


theartoflogic

Ah yeah, those do sound correct! So it could be, "El coche mio es blanco y el coche suyo es rojo?"


dejongbrent

You could do that, but it would sound strange to me.... I've only heard something like "el coche es mío", where there's a word in between.

Obviously, I'm not the authority, I've only been studying Spanish for three years :)


rspreng

Great minds, or at least our minds, think similarly!


jyu314

I wrote "El coche de mi es blanco y su coche es rojo." and it's correct.


Ankitlinguistics

'Coche de mi' makes because its showing possession (possession of the car) and not 'car made of me' as @rspreng said


narthurd

Why is it "rojo" instead of "roja." I understand the adjectives need to agree, but also thought the fact it is her car it would be "su coche es roja."


jyu314

it's no matter his car or her car, coche is masculine, so that must be rojo. adjectives subject to the object, not to the person who own it.


xmmiao

when rojo and when roja?


jyu314

when the object is masculine, it's rojo, eg: el coche, el tomate. when the object is feminine, it's roja, eg: la ropa, la silla


widdicom

when do we use su and suyo?


dejongbrent

su comes before the noun, and suyo comes after or in many cases in place of the noun.


Raahiba

I think it's that su=your (this is your car), and suyo=yours (this car is yours).


twalker246

I knew this one too and was rushing through


Tom_Franks

Here in New Mexico I hear "carro" more than I hear "coche". Are they the same?


lizaholland

yes, it depends upon where the speaker has learned spanish i.e. the dialect. There are many variances in Spanish, just like English.


GanzMary

Why not "el coche suyo"?


khalil3x6

I answered: "Mi coche es blanco y ella coche es roja." Why is it wrong?


lizaholland

'ella' is the word for she, and does not indicate possession. To indicate the car was hers, you needed to use a possessive, like what you did in the first half of the sentence. So the sentence would look like, "mi coche es blanco y su coche es rojo.


vicki.kura

I'm new to Spanish but...."ella coche es roja" would be wrong for a couple of reasons. First the car is what is red not the female owner. Car is masculine so you need rojo. Part of this lesson is to teach you how to use ownership words such as "de" and "del". She owns the car so duolingo wants you to start using these words. Personally, I do not know if it is ever proper to use the structure you used.


Dr.Beez

I know this isn't a translation of the sentence, but would Mi coche es blanco y lo de ella es rojo be an acceptable way of saying the same thing?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.