1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το νερό, παρακαλώ!"

"Το νερό, παρακαλώ!"

Translation:The water, please!

August 31, 2016

14 Comments


Dr746

Do i need to use greek letters on the keyboard


snezananik4

I have not greek letters


jaye16

Read the other comments on this page.

And these:

HINTS ON HOW TO USE DUOLINGO:

1 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Use the Drop-Down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear. The top word/phrase is the best choice.

Using the Drop Down Hints will assure that you avoid mistakes and become familiar with the right translation. It's the secret to success. Use the hints as often as you need them.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **[color=red]


rodrocq24

παρακαλώ! Greeks use this word all the time!


Pippo752552

How can i type it in greek letters?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Hello and welcome! Check the sticky post MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard and much more. The Greek forum has more stickies with resources, have a look around!


Jay709846

Anyone else having trouble with the word please and saying "Pawlakawlo"?


Vemund75118

Παρακαλω must be a form of a verb in 1.person singularis.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.