"Η ψυχή."

Translation:The soul.

August 31, 2016

14 Comments


JohnAngelaras

This is possibly one of the hardest words to spell because of the many 'i' sounds in Greek :(

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, it is and there isn't any rule for spelling, because Ancient Greeks had different pronunciations for ι, η, υ, ει and οι and they had not any problem. In Modern Greek, all of them have the same pronunciation and this confuses even the native speakers :P

August 31, 2016

Rewm

English (and some other languages) can help here. Psychology and other psycho- words have Y here, which usually means Y also in Greek.

April 12, 2018

josie990595

Im starting to get confused by all the ways to spell 'the'. Is it το, Η, η? Or just depends on the grammer of the word its attached to? If so whats the rule for each spelling. Thank you

May 31, 2018

vtopphol

It depends on the gender of the word, which are masculine, feminine or neuter. For masculine nouns you use the definite article "ο", for feminine it's "η", and for neuter nouns it's "το". "Η" and "η" are the same letter. The first one is upper case and the second one is lower case.

May 31, 2018

vtopphol

Could this also mean the mind?

December 11, 2016

troll1995

Mind is το μυαλό, ο νους. Soul means ψυχή only.

December 11, 2016

David759755

I thought this was just listed as spirit but I wrote the spirit and it said the answer was the soul. which is it? Is there a difference that I missed?

June 8, 2018

LinguaNerd

Why is the "H" or first word whatever it is, not pronounced?

October 27, 2018

D_..
Mod

    The audio sounds fine to me...

    October 27, 2018

FrenchByte

    Umm... the eta at the front should be pronounced "ee", not the entire "eeta", right?

    February 26, 2019

garylutzhz

    I think so...

    March 8, 2019

nunia1

    How did i get this wrong? I answered "psyche" which is exactly what it says the answer is. This app also stops my streak all the time. I gave used the app for Greek every day, sometimes more than once a day, yet it always tries to get me to purchase the save for my 7 day streak. I'm not paying, since i know I haven't missed a day. Criminals

    January 31, 2018

nunia1

    It should say "I have used the app for Greek every day" not "gave".

    January 31, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.