1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ψυχή."

"Η ψυχή."

Translation:The soul.

August 31, 2016

17 Comments


josie990595

Im starting to get confused by all the ways to spell 'the'. Is it το, Η, η? Or just depends on the grammer of the word its attached to? If so whats the rule for each spelling. Thank you


vtopphol

It depends on the gender of the word, which are masculine, feminine or neuter. For masculine nouns you use the definite article "ο", for feminine it's "η", and for neuter nouns it's "το". "Η" and "η" are the same letter. The first one is upper case and the second one is lower case.


JohnAngelaras

This is possibly one of the hardest words to spell because of the many 'i' sounds in Greek :(


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, it is and there isn't any rule for spelling, because Ancient Greeks had different pronunciations for ι, η, υ, ει and οι and they had not any problem. In Modern Greek, all of them have the same pronunciation and this confuses even the native speakers :P


vtopphol

Could this also mean the mind?


troll1995

Mind is το μυαλό, ο νους. Soul means ψυχή only.


FrenchByte

Umm... the eta at the front should be pronounced "ee", not the entire "eeta", right?


KidsBeratl

I agree linguaNerd


LinguaNerd

Why is the "H" or first word whatever it is, not pronounced?


CarolDunca1

Agree. For the life of me, I can't hear it. It's surely not a syllable...?


troll1995

It's definitely there. Do you hear the audio beginning with a "ps" sound? There is an "ee" before that.


D_..
Mod
Plus

The audio sounds fine to me...


KidsBeratl

I dont no what to say its just how the game was miad .


KidsBeratl

And thers a problem some times when it says the word its like l cant hear it RIGHT it just sounds wierd so l dont no what to do and just saying some one need to fix that!☹☹


jaye16

This sounds correct you just need to get used to it. You just started a brand new language. You are learning the sounds of the letters, of course, it's difficult to hear everything clearly.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.