"Odpoczynek jest bardzo ważny."

Translation:Rest is very important.

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


SonofMaat

I feel 'a rest is very important', should be included too.

May 20, 2018

Jellei

rest - an instance or period of resting, a motionless state.

a rest - an object that is used to support something.

the rest - The remaining part of something, the remaining people or things; the others.

May 30, 2018

zagadka314

Does this mean like relaxation? Because "The rest" and "Rest" mean two different things. Rest means relaxing or sleeping while "The rest" means the remaining part of the whole.

August 31, 2016

Jellei

Well, relaxation is "relaks", but it's often a part of "rest". This is a sentence about resting and restoring your... powers, yes :P

But is there no way that it could be some specific rest (after a training, let's say), using "the"? The main translation doesn't have "the", but is using it completely wrong?

August 31, 2016

PabloPiskunow

In English it would be correct to say: "To rest, is very important" or "Resting is very important"; but "Rest is very important" sounds unnatural.

November 29, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.