"Αυτοί μελετούν, όπως και εμείς."

Translation:They are studying, like us.

August 31, 2016

17 Comments


gpbalis

They are studying, as we are.

Shouldn't my answer be excepted also?

September 9, 2016

Anas276

Why "και" is used in this case?

June 15, 2017

D_..
Mod

You could omit it but I think it would imply that 'they are studying in the same way as we are', not just stating the fact that they are studying and we are studying too. Here και is necessary in order to bring that 'as well' quality to the phrase.

June 15, 2017

PaulaGdeSa
Plus

"They study, and so do we." Wouldn't that also be an acceptable alternative translation?

February 12, 2018

D_..
Mod

Is "just" necessary here? I thought "like" was enough.

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You're right!!! I added just as alternative :)

August 31, 2016

NickLion1

''They study such as we do. '' Isn't it correct?

October 13, 2017

Valentine897317

Τι νόημα έχουν οι ερωτήσεις στα ελληνικά, που πρέπει να γράφουμε στα ελληνικά αυτό που ακούμε. σίγουρα δεν έχω καταλάβει κάτι???

June 6, 2018

Walt1965

Another odd underline: https://screenshots.firefox.com/EMQajYyQRMqTnEXr/www.duolingo.com . Why ´ing´? ´Study´ is also correct. I prefer my translation because it preserves the subject form εμείς rather than ´us´, but I know the vernacular ´like us´ would be a common usage.

November 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Ok, it's a matter of word order. We have among other sentences of course: "They study as do we." this is rather an old style and a bit stilted.

We'll add your more up to date sentence.

"They study as we do."

Why Duo underlined the "ing" brings us back to the odd issue with the sentence we discussed yesterday. I'm reporting it again. Thank you for the screenshot.

November 27, 2018

ColinScott18

Could you also say 'σαν εμείς' in place of 'όπως και εμείς'?

December 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Almost, you need the accusative case for that to happen. "Σαν εμάς" ;)

December 2, 2018

Nicholas358161

They are studying, and so are we?

January 26, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

While it essentially means the same, the "so+verb to be+personal pronoun" structure has its own translation in Greek. Examples:

-Dude, I'm so tired (=Φίλε, είμαι τόσο κουρασμένος)

-So am I. (=Το ίδιο και εγώ) (Literally:The same and I)


-We're going abroad next month (=Θα πάμε (στο) εξωτερικό τον επόμενο μήνα)

-Nice! So are we! (=Ωραία! Το ίδιο και εμείς!) (Literally:The same and we)

January 27, 2019

Nicholas358161

OK, cool. Thanks for this! So, the correct translation for my proposal would be "Αυτοί μελετούν, το ίδιο και εμείς" ?

January 27, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Exactly! Or "και εμείς το ίδιο".

January 27, 2019

Nicholas358161

Got it! Thanks!

January 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.