1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί μελετούν, όπως και εμε…

"Αυτοί μελετούν, όπως και εμείς."

Translation:They are studying, like us.

August 31, 2016

19 Comments


gpbalis

They are studying, as we are.

Shouldn't my answer be excepted also?


Anas276

Why "και" is used in this case?


D_..
Mod

You could omit it but I think it would imply that 'they are studying in the same way as we are', not just stating the fact that they are studying and we are studying too. Here και is necessary in order to bring that 'as well' quality to the phrase.


PaulaGdeSa

"They study, and so do we." Wouldn't that also be an acceptable alternative translation?


D_..
Mod

Is "just" necessary here? I thought "like" was enough.


Theo_Matrakas

You're right!!! I added just as alternative :)


ColinScott18

Could you also say 'σαν εμείς' in place of 'όπως και εμείς'?


G.Georgopoulos

Almost, you need the accusative case for that to happen. "Σαν εμάς" ;)


Walt1965

Another odd underline: https://screenshots.firefox.com/EMQajYyQRMqTnEXr/www.duolingo.com . Why ´ing´? ´Study´ is also correct. I prefer my translation because it preserves the subject form εμείς rather than ´us´, but I know the vernacular ´like us´ would be a common usage.


jaye16
Mod

Ok, it's a matter of word order. We have among other sentences of course: "They study as do we." this is rather an old style and a bit stilted.

We'll add your more up to date sentence.

"They study as we do."

Why Duo underlined the "ing" brings us back to the odd issue with the sentence we discussed yesterday. I'm reporting it again. Thank you for the screenshot.


Nicholas358161

They are studying, and so are we?


G.Georgopoulos

While it essentially means the same, the "so+verb to be+personal pronoun" structure has its own translation in Greek. Examples:

-Dude, I'm so tired (=Φίλε, είμαι τόσο κουρασμένος)

-So am I. (=Το ίδιο και εγώ) (Literally:The same and I)


-We're going abroad next month (=Θα πάμε (στο) εξωτερικό τον επόμενο μήνα)

-Nice! So are we! (=Ωραία! Το ίδιο και εμείς!) (Literally:The same and we)


Nicholas358161

OK, cool. Thanks for this! So, the correct translation for my proposal would be "Αυτοί μελετούν, το ίδιο και εμείς" ?


G.Georgopoulos

Exactly! Or "και εμείς το ίδιο".


Michael222231

Okay! Thats exactly what I wrote, but got a "fault"


jaye16
Mod

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After making the REPORT you should post on the comment page.


romogo1

Hi everybody! one question, in this case does the greek verb for "study" only mean to make a universitary carreer (as in german studieren) or does it also have the connotation of "to learn" as for an exam? thx!


D_..
Mod

It means the same as in English, to invest time in learning. Whether you do the learning for a university course/degree or not is irrelevant. It could be for a hobby, like learning languages on Duolingo! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.