1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι έχεις κάτω από το πουκάμι…

"Τι έχεις κάτω από το πουκάμισο;"

Translation:What do you have under the shirt?

August 31, 2016

21 Comments


YPSILONZ

"Κάτω απ'το πουκάμισό μου η καρδιά μου σβήνει..." - Καζαντζίδης - LOL!


Ariana813975

why do you have to write απο next to κατω


YPSILONZ

"κάτω" without "από" means "down".


SilverOwl2

What would you ever use this sentence in real life for? Or is it just one of those sentences that are purely for practise?


jaye16
Mod

As with most of our words "yes, they are for practice". But this one could be used for example: "I see something new in your drawer, what do you have under the shirt." Silly, maybe but with a need to create thousands of sentences under strict vocabulary and syntax restrictions ...that happens.


DB.Thompso

The word "beneath" should be accepted as "under". They are perfect synonyms.


jaye16
Mod

"beneath" is accepted. If your sentence was rejected you should have made a report. Just one word doesn't show us what errors you might have had.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


DuoSmeagol

Απο seems to be a versatile word. It has 6 different meanings according to google translate depending of course on if an accent is used and if you use an ω on accident.


D_..
Mod

And that confirms how bad Google translate is, when it comes to Greek at least...
There's no από without an accent and there's no απώ either. ;) Sure, it can be translated to English in various ways. :)


DuoSmeagol

Yeah whenever I learn something new in Greek I try to write it down immediately in google translate and play around with that for a little bit. I find myself defaulting to "ο" instead of "ω". What would you recommend as a resource instead of google translate?


Junec177

https://glosbe.com/el/en/από

Best gr-en dictionary for any given word I've found


Aurel313251

Should "What do you have under your shirt?" be accepted? I know that the possessive is not present in the Greek sentence, but I thought that in English it was usual to add it for this kind of sentence.


jaye16
Mod

No, it can't be accepted with "under your shirt" if that's not what the Greek has.


Procrastinans

δεν έχω μία αλεπού κάτω από το πουκάμισο!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.