"Τι έχεις κάτω από το πουκάμισο;"

Translation:What do you have under the shirt?

August 31, 2016

15 Comments


nnikolov30

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 31, 2016

Uby85

My new pickup line for the greek bars

July 6, 2017

YPSILONZ

"Κάτω απ'το πουκάμισό μου η καρδιά μου σβήνει..." - Καζαντζίδης - LOL!

October 8, 2017

Ariana813975

why do you have to write απο next to κατω

September 16, 2017

YPSILONZ

"κάτω" without "από" means "down".

October 8, 2017

DusoKlimo

Thank you, i was wondering the same

March 20, 2019

jeanprendiville

What have you under the shirt?

September 3, 2016

jeanprendiville

I cannot see the difference between " what have you" and "what do you have"? I think both should be accepted.

January 8, 2017

CatMcCat

Someone downvoted you, without explaining why, which is always annoying. I have definitely heard people say, "What have you..." where many of us would say, "What do you have...". (I'm Canadian.) I've even seen forums where people argue that "What have you..." is bad English, which is extreme, in my opinion. I think it is really a question of dialect. I snooped your page and see that you are in Ireland, and it seems to me that saying it in the "What have you..." form seems to be the way it's said there (perhaps not the only way, but definitely common.) I also know someone who is Dutch, but whose English is so good that I would have thought he was English, and he also says, "What have you..." So, the short answer is, I think that is should be accepted, and hope you reported it.

April 14, 2017

jeanprendiville

Oh not to worry, life's too short to bother about such things. The person is entitled to their opinion and if they are happy to downvote me without explanation that's also their right. I have lived in so many countries that at this stage I have a kind of pan European/North America dialect, if there is such a thing! Many thanks for your kind words.

April 14, 2017

JanetOlson3

I don't think "what have you..?" is bad English at all. It sounds a little strange to American ears (at least in the places I've lived). It's just a little old-fashioned, maybe.

October 27, 2017

AbisaiAMad

No porque el "have" como lo usas en el primer caso, es para el uso del "perfecto" Por ejemplo: What have you done in this year?

April 20, 2017

AlexanderT149081

Not necessarily. In English, wh-questions, like many European languages, require a shift of the tense bearing word towards the front of the sentence - which we see in the Greek sentence. In many dialects of English starting in the 18th c. (IIRC), the verb stays and the tense and a dummy "do" go to the front. In the past, English did move the actual verb, and some dialects still allow this.

June 30, 2017

garpike

It is accepted now (08/17).

August 26, 2017

NolanFewer

wwwuuuttt

March 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.