1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι έχεις κάτω από το πουκάμι…

"Τι έχεις κάτω από το πουκάμισο;"

Translation:What do you have under the shirt?

August 31, 2016

29 Comments


YPSILONZ

"Κάτω απ'το πουκάμισό μου η καρδιά μου σβήνει..." - Καζαντζίδης - LOL!


Ariana813975

why do you have to write απο next to κατω


YPSILONZ

"κάτω" without "από" means "down".


Aurel313251

Should "What do you have under your shirt?" be accepted? I know that the possessive is not present in the Greek sentence, but I thought that in English it was usual to add it for this kind of sentence.


jaye16

No, it can't be accepted with "under your shirt" if that's not what the Greek has.


D.B.Thompson

The word "beneath" should be accepted as "under". They are perfect synonyms.


jaye16

"beneath" is accepted. If your sentence was rejected you should have made a report. Just one word doesn't show us what errors you might have had.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Procrastinans

δεν έχω μία αλεπού κάτω από το πουκάμισο!


FredericBayer

It should accept "under your shirt" cause that's the obvious contextual inference...I can't have something under someone else's shirt, can I


jaye16

That's not what it says, but if you read my comment above about the shirt being under something else...as for example in a drawer, or a suitcase, the washing machine, etc you'll see that it's possible. It doesn't mention that you are wearing a shirt.


Elena244545

In this car the Greek is equivalent to the Spanish "qué tienes debajo de la camisa" nearly word by word. And yes, it's slightly ambiguous, but we'd never say "debajo de TU camisa" in normal circumstances. However we would translate it "under your shirt" as we'd assume it's the second person's shirt. I've got the Greek right because I know how literal Duo is, but in normal conversation that's how I'd interpret it


yianni542546

"What have you under the shirt" sounds better.


jaye16

That is also an accepted translation.


DuoSmeagol

Απο seems to be a versatile word. It has 6 different meanings according to google translate depending of course on if an accent is used and if you use an ω on accident.


D_..
Mod
Plus

And that confirms how bad Google translate is, when it comes to Greek at least...
There's no από without an accent and there's no απώ either. ;) Sure, it can be translated to English in various ways. :)


DuoSmeagol

Yeah whenever I learn something new in Greek I try to write it down immediately in google translate and play around with that for a little bit. I find myself defaulting to "ο" instead of "ω". What would you recommend as a resource instead of google translate?


Junec177

https://glosbe.com/el/en/από

Best gr-en dictionary for any given word I've found


SilverOwl2

What would you ever use this sentence in real life for? Or is it just one of those sentences that are purely for practise?


jaye16

As with most of our words "yes, they are for practice". But this one could be used for example: "I see something new in your drawer, what do you have under the shirt." Silly, maybe but with a need to create thousands of sentences under strict vocabulary and syntax restrictions ...that happens.


Malvazija

SilverOwl2,actually it's a very useful question when things start developing with a pretty Greek γυναίκα you just met.


jaye16

These vague, undefined sentences are something like a Rorschach test. You can read whatever you like into them. If you read the other comments on this page you will notice there is no reference to anyone wearing a shirt, as well as other interpretations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.