"Ο νονός μου."

Translation:My godfather.

August 31, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hank_Williams_Sr

Your picture seems to be unavailable. Your comment is literally empty to me.


Theo_Matrakas

If he was my godfather, I would be afraid :P

(Btw I like the images you post. Keep up the good work :D)


nnikolov30

Thanks :D I post things related to Greece sometimes, and sometimes stuff from pop culture


princesagriega

My family uses the word νουνο, is that incorrect or just a variation?


lisafromqueens

My family too, on both sides. We were raised calling our godparents Nouna and Nouno. I guess we Greek-Americans didn't get the memo about the changing dialect in the motherland.


papageorge20

Do you mean νουνός? A very rare variation.


ChristineckaK

We also say νουνος sometimes. I thought it is a kind of diminutive..


YPSILONZ

It's rather how villagers would say it.


beanlybean

The audio sounds like the σ at the end is making more of a ζ sound. Am I hearing that right? Is it because it precedes a μ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.