"Ο νονός μου."

Translation:My godfather.

August 31, 2016

9 Comments


nnikolov30

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

If he was my godfather, I would be afraid :P

(Btw I like the images you post. Keep up the good work :D)

August 31, 2016

nnikolov30

Thanks :D I post things related to Greece sometimes, and sometimes stuff from pop culture

August 31, 2016

Hank_Williams_Sr

Your picture seems to be unavailable. Your comment is literally empty to me.

August 13, 2018

princesagriega

My family uses the word νουνο, is that incorrect or just a variation?

September 9, 2016

papageorge20

Do you mean νουνός? A very rare variation.

September 18, 2016

lisafromqueens

My family too, on both sides. We were raised calling our godparents Nouna and Nouno. I guess we Greek-Americans didn't get the memo about the changing dialect in the motherland.

October 25, 2016

ChristineckaK

We also say νουνος sometimes. I thought it is a kind of diminutive..

June 7, 2017

YPSILONZ

It's rather how villagers would say it.

October 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.