"Η γιαγιά"

Translation:The grandmother

August 31, 2016

16 Comments


nnikolov30

August 31, 2016

EdGar983049

That's a fake granny. A real one would make her own.

September 30, 2016

Dimitra956826

That answer is spot on. xD

October 23, 2016

AlidaMarcela1

:)))

October 21, 2016

AlexFalconer

in current English gran is an acceptable short form of grandmother/grannie etc.

March 21, 2017

Constanza99442

This is the cutest Greek word ever.

September 24, 2018

Rob183829

Is this where the English term gaga comes from, via the French gaga - senile person?

November 4, 2016

Dimitra956826

I'm not completely sure but I think the word "γιαγιά" might come from the Catalan "iaia" (pronounced as yaya) which translates to grandmother. Personally, I think the pronunciation sounds a bit closer to it than "gaga" does ^.^

November 4, 2016

Perriguez

Itsn't it possible that the catalan term was borrowed from greek?

January 10, 2017

troll1995

The etymology of the greek word (as far as I know and in every etymological dictionary I looked into) is sound-mimicing of the sounds that babies make. It may be the same for Catalans and the words are possibly not related.

January 10, 2017

Perriguez

I said it because it was funny seeing that it's the same I call my grandmother, written yaya in Spanish. I looked it up before checking the comments and found some forums where they said that it came from Greek (via the Mediterranean, and then to America, where it's used in many countries), although the official dictionary says its origin is uncertain. I suppose we'll never know, but even if many languages have come to similar words independtly, I see some relation between the two, been so close (remember that the Catalan Company conquered the duchies of Neopatras and Athens and imposed the catalan as official language, even if not for a long time...).

January 11, 2017

Perriguez

In fact it makes sense that the catalans that moved there during the occupation had left some words behind...

January 11, 2017

Dimitra956826

As I said, not sure about that. :/ I do remember that a philologist of mine in Highschool told us so, in class. I searched it up a bit and found a couple of sites that do agree with it. Everything is possible when it comes to etymology though :p

January 10, 2017

Wowa269009

In catalan we have yaya for grandmother and yayo (iaiou) for grandfather. It's an everyday word. The most formal word is avi (grandfather) and avia (grandmother).

The almogavars were mercenaries in the Middle Ages who came from Catalunya and other parts of Aragon. In a certain point they were hired by Greece and they left some words in their vocabulary. One of them is yaya. @Perriguez is right.

Btw,there is an article in Wikipedia if you are interested about the almogavars. :-)

May 2, 2018

Uby85

In my friends language it also means grandma, and its a native American language.

July 9, 2017

Ola445252

Я Я

December 27, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.