1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like small animals, for ex…

"I like small animals, for example cats."

Translation:Lubię małe zwierzęta, na przykład koty.

August 31, 2016

2 Comments


Court211039

Having trouble with the distinction between "Lubię" and "Podoba mi się". For example, here I wrote "Podoba mi się małe zwierzęta, na przykład koty" and this response was marked as wrong. Hovering over "I like" also produced the translation "Podoba mi się", exacerbating my confusion.


alik1989

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35422745

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27726068

It's a difficult question. When referring to animals, the verb lubić is used, for the most part. I was trying to find a text sample where podobać się is used in this context and the result was, well, horrifying.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.