"Μου αρέσει η Παρασκευή."

Translation:I like Friday.

August 31, 2016

23 Comments


nnikolov30

We all do, chap.. we all do.

August 31, 2016

ekerodi

"i like fridays" should also be a possible correct translation?

December 17, 2016

WilfredHat

why is Friday called 'preparation'?

December 31, 2016

troll1995

It's like that because for the Jews, it is the day of "production or preparation=παρασκευή" of everything they will need for their most holy day, the Saturday. However, christians eventually moved the Saturday's holiday to Sunday, but the name stayed still. The same way Σάββατο>Sabbath="He rested" stayed the same.

December 31, 2016

stuartjr341

Why is it μου αρεσει and not εγω αρεσώω (or something like that?)

April 29, 2017

troll1995

Αρέσω has an meaning of "I am liked" in Greek. Μου αρέσει means "it is liked by me"

April 29, 2017

Ariana813975

I find it similar to spanish in this particular case : Me gusta

September 21, 2017

JacobPast177

For interest's sake: The Greeks borrowed 'gustare' from the Italians (from the Venetians, to be precise), and 'gusto' too. See here (especially the second definition after the ||) and here. Young people use 'γουστάρω' and 'μου γουστάρει' a lot, and I am not very familiar with its use. Maybe Troll or one of the other native Greeks can comment.

September 21, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Γουστάρω is used colloquially only. It is somehow 'stronger' than like, also used as to fancy which also means to want, not just to like. In that respect, γουστάρω is often used to describe someone's actions in the phrase 'κάνει ό,τι (του) γουστάρει', meaning, 'does whatever he likes/wants', regardless of rules, other people's feelings etc.

    In short, γουστάρω comes with swagger! :D

    September 24, 2017

JacobPast177

    Thanks, D_.. :-)

    September 25, 2017

stuartjr341

    Thank you. That explains it very clearly. I am glad I asked the question.

    April 30, 2017

SandraGerd1

    Why before Friday we use article η?

    November 30, 2016

Mandorim

    'I like Fridays' is still not accepted, sounds like a good translation to me

    October 14, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    It's fine, but, since that exact same sentence exists in Greek as well, it'd be better that we don't mix them into one ;)

    October 14, 2018

TunaKarasu

    I think "μου αρέσει" can be translated as "It pleases me"

    January 27, 2018

mizinamo

    I think not.

    That's trying to translate word for word but (a) I don't think the result is particularly natural English and (b) I don't think it's even that close to the meaning.

    "appeal to" is a bit better than "please", I think, but the most natural translation of sentences with αρέσει generally involve the verb "like", in my opinion.

    Similarly, I would translate Μου λείπεις as "I miss you", and not as "you are missing to me" or anything contorted like that.

    Such translations may or may not be useful to remember how the Greek phrase works, but they're not good, natural translations as in what Duolingo expects.

    January 28, 2018

la_flame_97

    Γιατι δεν χρησιμοποιουμε "τη" επειδη υπαρχει η δραση "liking" του ουσιαστικου, οχι;

    July 26, 2018

mizinamo

    The Greek αρέσω does not mean "like" -- a more literal translation might be "appeal to".

    The subject is the thing that is appealing, and the experiencer who finds that thing appealing is marked like an indirect object.

    So a literal translation would be "Friday appeals to me" -- η Παρασκευή "Friday" is in the nominative case, and μου "to me" is in the form that would be used for an indirect object (here: genitive, because it's a pronoun; a noun would take σε + accusative).

    It's similarly to French plaîre or Spanish gustar or German gefallen, where the appealing thing is the subject.

    But in English, we usually say "I like Fridays" rather than "Fridays appeal to me" or "Fridays please me" or something like that.

    July 26, 2018

Jon345104

    Would I like Fridays be Μου αρέσει οι Παρασκευές

    September 24, 2018

mizinamo

    No — οι Παρασκευές is plural, so you would need the plural verb form αρέσουν.

    September 25, 2018

AndreaMich.

    Why is there an article and in other sentences in this lesson is not?

    April 26, 2019

endriu66401

    In English you wouldn't say it in the singular. It should be Fridays

    May 14, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.