1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μου αρέσει η Παρασκευή."

"Μου αρέσει η Παρασκευή."

Translation:I like Friday.

August 31, 2016

28 Comments


nnikolov30

We all do, chap.. we all do.


ekerodi

"i like fridays" should also be a possible correct translation?


Mandorim

'I like Fridays' is still not accepted, sounds like a good translation to me


G.Georgopoulos

It's fine, but, since that exact same sentence exists in Greek as well, it'd be better that we don't mix them into one ;)


Hafizen

Seems to me that you’re saying that the expression is about one particular Friday and not all Fridays in general. As when a group of people are putting an event on their calendar and one gives his/her opinion: Mmm... “I like Friday.” Otherwise, “I like Fridays” is more natural to the American ear to show preference for a day of the week.

Incidentally, how do you say “I like Fridays“ in Greek?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes - I like Fidays = Μου αρέσουν οι Παρασκευές.


stuartjr341

Why is it μου αρεσει and not εγω αρεσώω (or something like that?)


troll1995
Mod

Αρέσω has an meaning of "I am liked" in Greek. Μου αρέσει means "it is liked by me"


Ariana813975

I find it similar to spanish in this particular case : Me gusta


JacobPast177

For interest's sake: The Greeks borrowed 'gustare' from the Italians (from the Venetians, to be precise), and 'gusto' too. See here (especially the second definition after the ||) and here. Young people use 'γουστάρω' and 'μου γουστάρει' a lot, and I am not very familiar with its use. Maybe Troll or one of the other native Greeks can comment.


D_..
Mod

Γουστάρω is used colloquially only. It is somehow 'stronger' than like, also used as to fancy which also means to want, not just to like. In that respect, γουστάρω is often used to describe someone's actions in the phrase 'κάνει ό,τι (του) γουστάρει', meaning, 'does whatever he likes/wants', regardless of rules, other people's feelings etc.

In short, γουστάρω comes with swagger! :D


stuartjr341

Thank you. That explains it very clearly. I am glad I asked the question.


WilfredHat

why is Friday called 'preparation'?


troll1995
Mod

It's like that because for the Jews, it is the day of "production or preparation=παρασκευή" of everything they will need for their most holy day, the Saturday. However, christians eventually moved the Saturday's holiday to Sunday, but the name stayed still. The same way Σάββατο>Sabbath="He rested" stayed the same.


Hafizen

This is so interesting. Does Greek originate from Hebrew or just assimilated some of its terms?


troll1995
Mod

The Greek language does not originate from Hebrew, but Greeks' religion, Christianity (which played an important role on the lives of medieval Greeks who named the days) does originate from the Hebrew religion. It is more of an religious influence on the language.


DuoSmeagol

What names did the ancient pre-christian Greeks have for the days of the week?


mizinamo

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attic_calendar and the more general https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ancient_Greek_calendars make no mention of weeks at all; it seems to me that there were only months, in which the days were numbered (not named).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Week#Days_of_the_week gives Greek weekday names which are straight translations of the Roman ones (i.e. Moon's day, Mars's/Ares's day, Mercury's/Hermes's day, etc.). From the context, this seems to be a Roman Empire thing, though, rather than a Classical Greek thing.


Hafizen

I see, only a religious influence. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


TunaKarasu

I think "μου αρέσει" can be translated as "It pleases me"


mizinamo

I think not.

That's trying to translate word for word but (a) I don't think the result is particularly natural English and (b) I don't think it's even that close to the meaning.

"appeal to" is a bit better than "please", I think, but the most natural translation of sentences with αρέσει generally involve the verb "like", in my opinion.

Similarly, I would translate Μου λείπεις as "I miss you", and not as "you are missing to me" or anything contorted like that.

Such translations may or may not be useful to remember how the Greek phrase works, but they're not good, natural translations as in what Duolingo expects.


la_flame_97

Γιατι δεν χρησιμοποιουμε "τη" επειδη υπαρχει η δραση "liking" του ουσιαστικου, οχι;


mizinamo

The Greek αρέσω does not mean "like" -- a more literal translation might be "appeal to".

The subject is the thing that is appealing, and the experiencer who finds that thing appealing is marked like an indirect object.

So a literal translation would be "Friday appeals to me" -- η Παρασκευή "Friday" is in the nominative case, and μου "to me" is in the form that would be used for an indirect object (here: genitive, because it's a pronoun; a noun would take σε + accusative).

It's similarly to French plaîre or Spanish gustar or German gefallen, where the appealing thing is the subject.

But in English, we usually say "I like Fridays" rather than "Fridays appeal to me" or "Fridays please me" or something like that.


Jon345104

Would I like Fridays be Μου αρέσει οι Παρασκευές


mizinamo

No — οι Παρασκευές is plural, so you would need the plural verb form αρέσουν.


DelynVeaud

You cannot hear the H in the slow dialogue....

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.