"העניבות שלו יפות."

Translation:His ties are beautiful.

August 31, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mtuJ4U

Israelies never wear ties. Why am i learning a word i will never use nor have s conversation about :(


YardenNB

We're in the global village, you know. We might be discussing the outfits of guests in the academy award ceremony (-:


SeSamm

Some jews wear ties though


Some_Teeth

/ha-anivot shelo yafot/

הַעֲנִיבוֹת שֶׁלּוֹ יָפוֹת.


TeribleT

I said his tie was handsome and it was marked wrong, it's my fault obviously but they said I should have used nice, but in another skill when someone tried to use nice for clothing it was marked wrong. Sigh.


rich739183

Yes, this course is sadly lacking in consistency.

a909 rich739183


rich739183

Morfix translates "handsome" primarily to "נָאֶה" and secondarily to "יָפֶה". It translates "pretty" primarily to "יָפֶה" and secondarily to "נָאֶה".
Focusing on the Hebrew, it translates "נָאֶה" primarily to "handsome", and doesn't include "pretty" in that translation. It translates "יָפֶה" primarily to "pretty", and doesn't include "handsome" in that translation.

b012 rich739183


Cranberry.-.

I use yafot to mean nice, pretty, beautiful etc.


[deactivated user]

    I think in this case I should be able to translate יפות As nice. You don't typically say someone's ties are beautiful or pretty, :)


Hippopigamus

    Oops. The other day I told a friend at work his tie was pretty. o_O


Walter375725

    Could it be "necktie" ? It is often used instead of "tie". At least it shouldn't be marked "wrong".


Durandal734

    I use necktie to differentiate it from a bowtie (which are way cooler btw)


rich739183

    FYI: that's what the flag button is for

    a909 rich739183


ain15412

    I wonder why "necktie" is rejected?


rich739183

    Please report it with the flag button

    a909 rich739183

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.