1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העניבות שלו יפות."

"העניבות שלו יפות."

Translation:His ties are beautiful.

August 31, 2016

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I think in this case I should be able to translate יפות As nice. You don't typically say someone's ties are beautiful or pretty, :)


Hippopigamus

    Oops. The other day I told a friend at work his tie was pretty. o_O


TeribleT

    I said his tie was handsome and it was marked wrong, it's my fault obviously but they said I should have used nice, but in another skill when someone tried to use nice for clothing it was marked wrong. Sigh.


rich739183

    Yes, this course is sadly lacking in consistency.


Cranberry.-.

    I use yafot to mean nice, pretty, beautiful etc.


Walter375725

    Could it be "necktie" ? It is often used instead of "tie". At least it shouldn't be marked "wrong".


Durandal734

    I use necktie to differentiate it from a bowtie (which are way cooler btw)


rich739183

    that's what the flag button is for


mtuJ4U

    Israelies never wear ties. Why am i learning a word i will never use nor have s conversation about :(


YardenNB

    We're in the global village, you know. We might be discussing the outfits of guests in the academy award ceremony (-:


joelnaqqar

    Why is it in plural? Rhats how its said in hebrew? "His ties?" . In english we use singular. ..


ShaneR451

    Not necessarily. Not that I'm speaking on behalf of all men here, but I, myself have several ties that I feel pretty good about. One of my brothers at my local congregation has seen my various ties that I wear to שבת services, and has complimented me on many of them. Thus, I have an example in him of one who the statement might be heard from, "his ties are nice."


ain15412

    I wonder why "necktie" is rejected?


rich739183

    report it with the flag button

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.