"העניבות שלו יפות."

Translation:His ties are beautiful.

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


CarbonFiberSwan

I think in this case I should be able to translate יפות As nice. You don't typically say someone's ties are beautiful or pretty, :)

August 31, 2016

Hippopigamus

Oops. The other day I told a friend at work his tie was pretty. o_O

October 6, 2016

Cranberry.-.

I use yafot to mean nice, pretty, beautiful etc.

October 5, 2016

joelnaqqar

Why is it in plural? Rhats how its said in hebrew? "His ties?" . In english we use singular. ..

October 26, 2016

ShaneR451

Not necessarily. Not that I'm speaking on behalf of all men here, but I, myself have several ties that I feel pretty good about. One of my brothers at my local congregation has seen my various ties that I wear to שבת services, and has complimented me on many of them. Thus, I have an example in him of one who the statement might be heard from, "his ties are nice."

March 22, 2018

TeribleTeri

I said his tie was handsome and it was marked wrong, it's my fault obviously but they said I should have used nice, but in another skill when someone tried to use nice for clothing it was marked wrong. Sigh.

April 29, 2018

Walter375725

Could it be "necktie" ? It is often used instead of "tie". At least it shouldn't be marked "wrong".

November 12, 2018

CurtisDufour

I use necktie to differentiate it from a bowtie (which are way cooler btw)

January 7, 2019

mtuJ4U

Israelies never wear ties. Why am i learning a word i will never use nor have s conversation about :(

April 21, 2019

YardenNB

We're in the global village, you know. We might be discussing the outfits of guests in the academy award ceremony (-:

April 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.