"το γράμμα υ"

Translation:The letter y

August 31, 2016

25 Comments


tilkitilki07

its asking for the letter pronounced "ee" but Ι and Υ are both pronounced ee. How are we supposed to know which letter we need?

September 13, 2016

Jezza54195

Modern Greek has literally degenerated from the classical language, helped by the illiteracy of the vast majority of the Greek-speakers during fifty generations of imperial oppression by Romans and Turks. The spelling simply retains more classical allusions than the demotic spoken language. With Greek liberation in the nineteenth century, there was an official attempt to recreate a "pure" educated form of the language in an artificial καθαρενουσα dialect, in formal, legal and literary use until happily it was legally abandoned as divisive in the 1960s (although the Orthodox Church still uses it, just as the Roman Catholics use Latin not Italian). Nevertheless, all sorts of dipthongs, subscripts, breathings, accents and other hangovers from the Glory that was Greece are still sometimes seen, but need not concern the modern student. Unfortunately, different spellings with the same pronunciation still survive, so we just have to learn them by heart. English speakers can sometimes get a clue from the preservation of the ancient Greek spellings in modern English words

September 18, 2016

Moritz7698

I think what was originally meant is that the speaking example you are supposed to write down sounds like " the letter ee" here and it is impossible to answer the task correctly without guessing. Only in the slow repetition of the example, it says "the letter ypsilon" which allows a correct answer. When asked about single letters in those exercises they should be pronounced as such and not as a possible sound they have within a word.

April 19, 2018

daughterofAlbion

Excellent explanation - I have no idea why you were downvoted. Here - have a Lingot.

September 21, 2016

RSvanKeure

Excellent, thanks. Here's another lingot. Fast and slow audio have different words.

December 11, 2016

millofranco

Ir you play back audio in slow mode it says the name ύψιλον.

February 24, 2019

Stergi3

το γράμμα υ, pronounced ee, but translated the letter y or the letter ypsilon.

August 31, 2016

RobLeGrand

The spelling "upsilon" seems not to be accepted (it's corrected to "ypsilon"). Is this intentional?

September 4, 2016

Jezza54195

It seems weird to me too. Perhaps it is a British/ American issue? I have never seen Ypsilon in England, either in classical, modern or mathematical contexts.

September 18, 2016

RobLeGrand

I'm American and I've never seen "ypsilon". Perhaps it's a spelling favored by Greek scholars, better reflecting proper pronunciation and/or its correspondence to our letter Y?

September 18, 2016

millofranco

Spell it in Greek keyboard?ύψιλον.

February 24, 2019

talenuil

Why does the normal speed audio say "e" but the slow speed says "ypsilon"?

March 3, 2018

lly498912

O know..very annoying. I did it wrong so many times. I guess we should consider only the normal speed

September 22, 2018

DerAndereLerner

I think it means you should type "υ" as the answer instead of typing "ύψιλον". In fact "ypsilon" in the slow speed indicates what letter should be used since it's sometimes hard to distinguish between "υ" and "η".

October 6, 2018

wrongstar

I hear an E and it asks me to type ee. Why exactly? We may be using English as the base for learning other languages, bur not all of us grew up with English language logic etched on our minds.

September 20, 2016

RSvanKeure

Sorry -- "ee" is generally understood in English as a way to spell the sound that Spanish and Italian know as "i". I agree it's a nuisance if English is not your first language.

December 11, 2016

BillDe

I don't agree that "ee" is generally so understood in English. Do you mean like ee in been ("bin")? The long e sound can be heard in "be", "dream", "here", "family", "brief", "ceiling", in addition to "meet".

The "ee" is a convention adopted by duolingo that we all learned relatively quickly, but it often does not make so much sense. For example, when they speak it to us and we don't know which of the five Greek letter combinations they mean.

April 19, 2018

BarbaraBla266805

I don't understand. Either I'm not hearing it correctly or the answer is [y]

April 17, 2018

lly498912

On fast motion it says y but on slow mo it says ypsilon

September 22, 2018

Blunder9

This is my hardest letter to memorize. In lower case Greek it is shown as υ, but upper case is Υ, while at the same time gamma is shown as a lower case γ. And to make matters worse, while its shown as a υ, its pronounced as ee but its name is read as an oo though it's spelled with a y. ...but not the gamma γ, which sounds like g. Have I about got this figured out yet?

January 28, 2019

Michael747273

It marks "το γράμμα ύψιλον" wrong.

February 13, 2019

FrenchByte

Why isn't upsilon one of the hover options? It's correct, right? Is it obsolete now?

February 26, 2019

RonShank

It let me type "το γραμμα ε" which should have been wrong. Not just a typo.

April 22, 2018

Kenneth722473

So here we only should type the letter but when asked to type what we hear when Το γραμμα σ is spoken to us, we are supposed to type out σιγμα? Get your ❤❤❤❤ together duolingo.

December 13, 2018

xefteri

Seems like this is a degenerated question asking for a degreased answer ..

July 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.