"The man is reading the newspaper."

Translation:Der Mann liest die Zeitung.

February 4, 2013

19 Comments


oscarmauc

Sorry about this question but, what does accusative and nominative means?

December 24, 2013

spaccodevasto

Nominative is subject while accusative is object

February 10, 2014

evilseel

I do not understand why "den Zeitung" is wrong, does anybody know?

February 4, 2013

Katherle

Like all nouns ending in "-ung", Zeitung is feminine. In the accusative case, the feminine sgl. article is "die".

Feminine nouns (singular): die (nominative) - die (accusative)

Masculine nouns (singular): der (nominative) - den (accusative).

See also: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#Artikel

February 5, 2013

jadelivingstone

This was soooo helpful especially Katherle's article thank you !!!

April 7, 2014

PeterRomanov7

The only article that changes in the accusative case is "Der" for "Den","Die" and "Das" donĀ“t change."Die Zeitung" in accusative has the same form: "Die Zeitung"(without changes).

April 2, 2013

gaetanob

PeterRomanov, that was the explanation I needed!! Thank you Katherle also.

April 10, 2013

mofokillings

Why is it Der Mann instead of Den Mann

May 3, 2013

gaetanob

Nothing is happening to the man. Since it is in the nominative case and not the accusative case you would use Der instead of Den.

May 3, 2013

arkute

why liest and not 'lesen' ?

April 16, 2014

Katherle

The form of the verb depends on who is doing something. Here, the man (= he) is doing something.

lesen (to read)

ich lese (I read; I am reading)

du liest (you [familiar singular] read; you [familiar singular] are reading)

er/sie/es liest (he/she/it reads; he/she/it is reading)

wir lesen (we read; we are reading)

ihr lest (you [familiar plural] read; you [familiar plural] are reading)

sie lesen (they read; they are reading)

Sie lesen (you [formal] read; you [formal] are reading)

April 16, 2014

arkute

Okay, so we just have to conjugate depending on the subject! Vielen Danke :)

April 17, 2014

GabeCundari

how is this not die Mann liest die Zeitung? I though its always die when the noun is a person or when it is addressing man or woman or girl or boy.

June 27, 2014

tozakidis

Die is for feminine nouns

July 11, 2014

shipu23

die is if the noun is feminine or a plural like Die Jungen

July 21, 2014

mturner9885

I'm confused as to why it is die and not der since der is maculine. Die is feminine, right

July 15, 2014

Katherle

See above (fourth comment from the top).

July 15, 2014

JIVines

Why die and not das? :c

September 18, 2014

Katherle

Zeitung (newspaper) is feminine in German, as are all nouns ending in the suffix -ung.

September 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.