1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man is reading the newsp…

"The man is reading the newspaper."

Translation:Der Mann liest die Zeitung.

February 4, 2013

19 Comments


oscarmauc

Sorry about this question but, what does accusative and nominative means?


spaccodevasto

Nominative is subject while accusative is object


evilseel

I do not understand why "den Zeitung" is wrong, does anybody know?


Katherle

Like all nouns ending in "-ung", Zeitung is feminine. In the accusative case, the feminine sgl. article is "die".

Feminine nouns (singular): die (nominative) - die (accusative)

Masculine nouns (singular): der (nominative) - den (accusative).

See also: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#Artikel


jadelivingstone

This was soooo helpful especially Katherle's article thank you !!!


PeterRomanov7

The only article that changes in the accusative case is "Der" for "Den","Die" and "Das" don´t change."Die Zeitung" in accusative has the same form: "Die Zeitung"(without changes).


gaetanob

PeterRomanov, that was the explanation I needed!! Thank you Katherle also.


mofokillings

Why is it Der Mann instead of Den Mann


gaetanob

Nothing is happening to the man. Since it is in the nominative case and not the accusative case you would use Der instead of Den.


girishkute1988

why liest and not 'lesen' ?


Katherle

The form of the verb depends on who is doing something. Here, the man (= he) is doing something.

lesen (to read)

ich lese (I read; I am reading)

du liest (you [familiar singular] read; you [familiar singular] are reading)

er/sie/es liest (he/she/it reads; he/she/it is reading)

wir lesen (we read; we are reading)

ihr lest (you [familiar plural] read; you [familiar plural] are reading)

sie lesen (they read; they are reading)

Sie lesen (you [formal] read; you [formal] are reading)


girishkute1988

Okay, so we just have to conjugate depending on the subject! Vielen Danke :)


GabeCundari

how is this not die Mann liest die Zeitung? I though its always die when the noun is a person or when it is addressing man or woman or girl or boy.


tozakidis

Die is for feminine nouns


shipu23

die is if the noun is feminine or a plural like Die Jungen


mturner9885

I'm confused as to why it is die and not der since der is maculine. Die is feminine, right


Katherle

See above (fourth comment from the top).


JIVines

Why die and not das? :c


Katherle

Zeitung (newspaper) is feminine in German, as are all nouns ending in the suffix -ung.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.