"Ένα αγόρι και ένα κορίτσι."

Translation:A boy and a girl.

August 31, 2016

20 Comments


JackyDW

Is the indefinite article in Greek like the "bir" in Turkish, where they can be interchanged as "one" and "a/an"?

August 31, 2016

panagiotis_ts

I'm not sure how "bir" works in Turkish, but in Greek the indefinite articles "ένας", "μία", "ένα" can mean both "a"/"an" and "one". :-)

August 31, 2016

JackyDW

Sorry, obscure analogy. Thanks!

August 31, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Yes. Most languages either don't have an indefinite article (Icelandic, Latin, Chinese...) or make no distinction between it and the numeral 1 (Italian, Greek, German, Norwegian...) English is odd.

September 8, 2016

JackyDW

Wait, aren't the German indefinite articles "ein" and "eine," while the word for one is "eins"?

September 8, 2016

OsoGegenHest

You can't say eins Ding for "one thing". You have to say ein Ding whether it would be "one thing" or "a thing" in English.

There is a special form of the nominative/accusative neuter (eins) for counting, and that is a slight move towards the way English does it, but it's not quite the same. If you want to say "not one", meaning not a single person, you have to say nicht einer. Gender and case determine the form (which will be ein, eine, eins, einen, einem, einer, eines) much more than any distinction between article and numeral, which is almost entirely absent.

September 9, 2016

Alexander577428

Does the apostrophe at the beginning indicate glottal?

September 9, 2016

ajpthree

I'm not an authority, but I just checked on my greek keyboard, and it looks like that's how they accent a capital letter - so instead of spanish or similar, where the accent goes on top, it just goes before the letter :D

Here's the short list: Έ Ύ Ί Ό Ή Ά Ώ

September 9, 2016

tessastriet

I read somewhere that 'ο' in Greek is pronounced as a short o like in "dog" and 'ω' as a long o as in home. Assuming this is true (so I hope), why is αγόρι pronounced with a long o instead of a short one?

January 29, 2017

troll1995

That is not true. Ο & Ω sound exaclty the same (Greek lost its vowel length by -100 BC to 100 AD). It just sounds that way because the ο is accented.

January 29, 2017

tessastriet

Okay, thank you for clarifying that.

January 29, 2017

JoaoJosede1

It would be nice for duolingo to show the roman rendering of the greek word like google translate.

March 15, 2017

borovinkovna

Ena agori means a boy or a boyfriend?

July 8, 2017

Clare898716

I am confused about the gender of the definite article. Does it not have to agree with the noun...ie mia koritsi

July 16, 2017

TemelkovaE

they are bore neutral

September 9, 2017

LobsangC

κορίτσι sounds like the word for chicken in Russian -I'm just saying. It can be a mnemonic device for those studying both languages, notwithstanding the extreme stretch to darwinian etymology.

December 4, 2017

DenisZaitsev

That's actually grammatically incorrect to use the full form of "and" here. It must be contracted to κι if the next word starts with ε. So it should be "κι ένα" instead of "και ένα".

October 19, 2018

troll1995

I disagree. The rule is completely optional and non formal.

October 19, 2018

DenisZaitsev

You are correct, it is optional, however extremely common. The recording is clearly κι and not και though.

October 19, 2018

Patricia16252400

still no Greek Alphabet !

June 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.