1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The oil is in the store."

"The oil is in the store."

Translation:Das Öl ist im Laden.

February 4, 2013

8 Comments


Omar247290

The same happen with in and das become ins


Lucas447841

I put "Das Öl ist in das Geschäft", is this wrong or should it be right?


F5oTh

We need dative with this sentence (see my response to VladAnghel). I believe this changes your 'das Geschäft' to 'dem Geschäft', so you end up with 'Das Öl ist im Geschäft'.

From what I can tell from my very limited experience, Geschäft and Laden can be used interchangeably. I did wonder if the difference was like store or shop or place of business, but I really don't know.


Lucas447841

Ah yes you're right. Thanks


ichbinhier

how does "im" differ from using "in"?


GregTrotter

im is a shortened version of in dem.


VladAnghel

Why is it "im" and not "in" here?


F5oTh

We are talking about the oil being in the store (dative case). We aren't talking about it being taken into or out of the store (accusative case). Therefore, as Laden is a masculine noun, we use the dative 'in dem', which is shortened to 'im'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.