"Zebras are striped horses."

Translation:A zebrák csíkos lovak.

August 31, 2016

4 Comments


dragoncurve

Earlier we learned that Hungarians use the singular for general statements, right? So shouldn't "A zebra csíkos ló" be correct? I didn't report it, 'cause I'm not entirely sure.

August 31, 2016

vvsey

Using the singular for general statements is generally true. But it is not an exclusive rule by any means. The singular version is also good. Here I would maybe add an "egy", to avoid saying "zebracsíkos" - "zebra-striped":
"A zebra egy csíkos ló."

September 11, 2016

BetsyLowe

Why isn't "csíkos" plural in this instance?

November 6, 2016

Wazav94

You don't need to adjust the adjectives to the plural form when they are in front of the noun

'the striped zebras'- 'a csíkos zebrák'

'the zebras are striped'- 'A zebrák csíkosak'

November 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.