"ι Ιλιάδα"

Translation:i Iliad

2 years ago

15 Comments


IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

Why have this sentence with ι and also have the example where you use the article η, this is an obnoxiously confusing exercise for a beginner

1 year ago

Alkyoni1
Alkyoni1

Τουλάχιστον θα έπρεπε να γίνεται δεκτή και η μετάφραση "the Iliad" γι αυτούς που καταλαβαίνουμε ότι ακούμε "η Ιλιάδα" το οποίο και βγάζει πολύ περισσότερο νόημα..

2 years ago

Dublin
Dublin

I couldn't agree more. This should be part of the GA release.

2 years ago

LunarSissy

It's η (Η) Ιλιάδα, not ι .

2 years ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

This is a bad exercise & it should be cut from the course. A beginner will believe that this may be a weird article, espeacially since the other definite articles are vowels (save for the obvious one): “ο”, “η”, “το”.

It would be as if I use “el” for an article in an Italian language course.

Although, it’s not intentional, it’s misleading.

10 months ago

K9ZtB

How are we supposed to know that the first word in the recording is ι not η or even υ or perhaps οι? Is ι even a word? This comes up following examples where you are supposed to transcribe the same sound as η. It also came up just after "ο ωκεανός" so you can't assume that the separate letter corresponds to the first letter of the next word.

10 months ago

spdl79
spdl79
Mod

Should this still be coming up for audio review? "η ιλιάδα" is currently marked as incorrect, but it's a feminine noun and the iota is a homophone for the feminine definite article. General strengthening on web.

1 year ago

jeanprendiville

What does this mean. The Iliad is the name of the poem, but ι Ιλιάδα ?

2 years ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

The concept of these sentences as I understand it is to associate the letters with the sounds, how for example ι is pronounced ee, unlike i.

2 years ago

jeanprendiville

But the Iliad is pronounced I like in ill in English and how does the student know it is pronounced ee in Greek. Maybe I am being obtuse but these pronounciation entries make no sense to me.

2 years ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

It's a bit strange, true, but I guess that's where the TTS comes in... and you can't have no reference/translation in English.

2 years ago

jeanprendiville

My apologies, if I had had the good sense to look at Tips I would have understood. More haste less speed!

2 years ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Well, I went straight into the lessons myself, no need to apologise! ;)

2 years ago

LoquaciousLuLu
LoquaciousLuLu

Please give me Lingots :-)

1 month ago

chris637103

Why is it sometimes spelled Illiad?

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.