"This is a plate."

Translation:זאת צלחת.

August 31, 2016

14 Comments


Emobg

What's the grammatical gender of צלחת

August 31, 2016

misterram

Feminine

August 31, 2016

Emobg

תודה רבה

September 1, 2016

Hephaestus1999

How does one say, “This plate”?

February 10, 2017

misterram

הצלחת הזאת.

February 11, 2017

Hephaestus1999

תּוֹדָה!

February 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

הצלחת הזאת why in this order? What's the difference? Thanks.

March 19, 2018

FelipeWieczorek

What is the difference between זה and זאת?

December 22, 2017

misterram

זאת - for feminine nouns

זה - for masculine nouns

December 24, 2017

Gatu77

Do all nouns ending with -ת and -ה belong to feminine gender?

July 27, 2018

BenGilman7

Thats the general rule but there are exceptions

September 3, 2018

Gatu77

Yes, world would be boring without exceptions)

September 3, 2018

quesilliquae

/s

January 28, 2019

TeribleTeri

When do you use it vs he/she ( היא\הוא או זה\זאת).

March 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.