1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a plate."

"This is a plate."

Translation:זאת צלחת.

August 31, 2016

18 Comments


FelipeWieczorek

What is the difference between זה and זאת?


misterram

זאת - for feminine nouns

זה - for masculine nouns


OzzieOnkno

I used זה and it was accepted. Duo said that another translation is, זאת צלחת. Is this incorrect, that it accepted my answer?


yello_0w

זה - for neutral nouns uswell like "דבר" for example. זה דבר יפה - this is a beautiful thing


danny912421

There are no neutral nouns in Hebrew. They are either masculine or feminine and you always have to use either זה or זאת, just like misterram wrote.


Emobg

What's the grammatical gender of צלחת


Emobg

תודה רבה


Hephaestus1999

How does one say, “This plate”?


misterram

הצלחת הזאת.


TeribleT

הצלחת הזאת why in this order? What's the difference? Thanks.


tumuage

In זאת ,זאת צלחת is acting as a pronoun: "This (thing) is a plate." In הצלחת הזאת, it is acting as an adjective describing the plate: "Which plate is blue?" "THIS plate." and in Hebrew, adjectives come after the noun they describe.


Gatu77

Do all nouns ending with -ת and -ה belong to feminine gender?


BenGilman7

Thats the general rule but there are exceptions


Gatu77

Yes, world would be boring without exceptions)


TeribleT

When do you use it vs he/she ( היא\הוא או זה\זאת).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.