"ζουζούνι"

Translation:insect

2 years ago

33 Comments


SigurdS
SigurdS

onomatopoeticon?

2 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Yes, according to Wiktionary, the word comes from the zzz sound of insects. https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B6%CE%BF%CF%85%CE%B6%CE%BF%CF%8D%CE%BD%CE%B9

2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

Thanks for looking it up - i was quite sure about my "statement" though; it was more meant to be a "joke" (since onomatopoeticon is also a greek word)...

2 years ago

laseryohanna
laseryohannaPlus

thanks for the grin

1 year ago

Vassilis3
Vassilis3

«ονοματοποιία» rather, some examples: γαυγίζω, νιαουρίζω, τιτιβίζω, κούκος, φλοίσβος, μπουμπουνίζω, βόμβος, κοάζω, γδούπος etc

11 months ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

why does it sound like the Russian ZH sound?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I don't know the Russian but the Greek is just like the English. It may be the audio.

2 years ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

ok then

2 years ago

SassanSanei
SassanSanei

It's just a bad recording. It's pronounced Z (there is no Russian ZH or French J sound in Greek).

2 years ago

Revenitor
Revenitor

Actually, it makes the /z/ sound in Modern Greek, but it may drift as much as sigma does, which is a pretty good bit, depending on the speaker.

1 year ago

Meandrake
Meandrake

It is similar to Italian 'zanzara' or Serbian 'zunzara', referring to a fly

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

That is very interesting. Thank you for sharing.

1 year ago

PetrosPolo

Is it used for computer "bugs" as well, as it is in English? If not, what is the equivalent?

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

No, in Greek we call them σφάλματα

1 year ago

Rati258
Rati258

It sounds like зужуни for me

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Greek doesn't have separate з and ж sounds, nor separate с and ш, so they don't have to be kept apart carefully by speakers -- it's fine to pronounce something somewhere in between because that won't cause distinct sounds to be confused, the way it would in (say) English or Russian.

So the [s z] sound can sometimes move a bit in the direction of [ʃ ʒ] when Greek is spoken -- it can't be mistaken for a "proper" /ʃ ʒ/ because those don't exist as separate phonemes.

For learners, it's probably best to use the [s z] sounds -- but be prepared to hear something that sounds in between that and [ʃ ʒ] from native speakers.

1 year ago

YPSILONZ
YPSILONZ

It's supposed to be зузуни. There is no ж or ш sound in Greek.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

If I remember correctly the ж is rather like an English "sh" as in "measure" and you are correct that we don't use that in Greek. This quite simply: zoozoonee.

1 year ago

Thecrazyco6

Bulgarian?

8 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Is this pronounced as jhujhlongi

2 years ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Maybe this is better? I can't really write phonetically in English, but it sounds like zoo-zoo-nee.

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

That link is first class can't wait to try it out. Many thanks.

2 years ago

costa.dlingo

Yes, zoo-zoo-knee would be better for the English speakers

2 years ago

RobertAdonias
RobertAdonias

even there in Forvo I was still thinking it was a J/Zh/meaSure sound... had to listen to it multiple times before getting the z...

I think zeeta is way more aspirated than z in my native language (Portuguese)

1 year ago

laseryohanna
laseryohannaPlus

thanks! i was grateful to have a link to the pronunciation, too

1 year ago

BRdp3
BRdp3

In previous lessons this has been the word for bug and έντομο has been the word for insect so why have I been told it is now wrong?

4 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Having reviewed every use of έντομο, ζουζούνι, insect and bug I can assure you that they are all used as alternatives. "έντομο" and "ζουζούνι" are translated as "bug" or "insect". "Bug" and "insect" in their turn are translated as "έντομο" or "ζουζούνι" so your answer should have been accepted.

With fuller information regarding where this was rejected (listening, choose the right word, practice exercises etc? the web or Android etc) and a screenshot if possible please report this here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug

(And yes this is only called a "bug report" :-)) )

4 months ago

AllisonMel15

what is the article?

1 year ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Most nouns ending in -i are neuter, so το ζουζούνι

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, very good point thank you. (Of course there are exceptions. :-) ) We don't give too much grammar as this is the very first unit. You should have a look at the Forums where you will see resources for dictionaries and grammar as well as the Tips & Notes in each lesson. See here. Best wishes for a Happy New Year.

1 year ago

keunotor
keunotor

why i hear жuжuni and not zuzuni? :c

9 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Because Greek doesn't have "sh" or "zh" sounds, Greek speakers do not have to be careful to keep their "s --- sh" and "z --- zh" sounds separate.

So the "s" sound can wander a little bit in the direction of "sh", and "z" in the direction of "zh", without being mistaken for anything else.

Thus the Greek sounds may sometimes sound a bit in between our "s" and "sh" sounds, or "z" and "zh" -- perhaps even a bit past the middle so that they sound more liks "sh" and "zh" to us who are used to dividing the space of sounds up into "kinds of S" and "kinds of SH".

To a Greek, it's still just a S sound (or a Z sound).

When you're speaking, it's probably best to stick to what we consider "typical" s/z sounds, rather than producing the kind of in-between sound you may hear from native speakers, let alone a "typical" sh/zh sound. Fine-tuning your accent can come later.

9 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

The pronunciation of ζουζούνι is clearly zuzuni. There is no sh sound in it. Basically, there is no sh sound in Greek.

9 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.