"ζουζούνι"

Translation:insect

August 31, 2016

35 Comments


SigurdS

onomatopoeticon?

September 2, 2016

MarkBennett6

Yes, according to Wiktionary, the word comes from the zzz sound of insects. https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B6%CE%BF%CF%85%CE%B6%CE%BF%CF%8D%CE%BD%CE%B9

September 8, 2016

SigurdS

Thanks for looking it up - i was quite sure about my "statement" though; it was more meant to be a "joke" (since onomatopoeticon is also a greek word)...

September 9, 2016

laseryohanna
Plus

thanks for the grin

March 28, 2017

Vassilis3

«ονοματοποιία» rather, some examples: γαυγίζω, νιαουρίζω, τιτιβίζω, κούκος, φλοίσβος, μπουμπουνίζω, βόμβος, κοάζω, γδούπος etc

November 5, 2017

VaulsonNeoleon1

why does it sound like the Russian ZH sound?

September 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I don't know the Russian but the Greek is just like the English. It may be the audio.

September 5, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

ok then

September 6, 2016

SassanSanei

It's just a bad recording. It's pronounced Z (there is no Russian ZH or French J sound in Greek).

September 10, 2016

Revenitor

Actually, it makes the /z/ sound in Modern Greek, but it may drift as much as sigma does, which is a pretty good bit, depending on the speaker.

January 9, 2017

Meandrake

It is similar to Italian 'zanzara' or Serbian 'zunzara', referring to a fly

July 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That is very interesting. Thank you for sharing.

July 8, 2017

PetrosPolo

Is it used for computer "bugs" as well, as it is in English? If not, what is the equivalent?

January 8, 2017

troll1995
Mod

No, in Greek we call them σφάλματα

January 8, 2017

Rati258

It sounds like зужуни for me

February 17, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Greek doesn't have separate з and ж sounds, nor separate с and ш, so they don't have to be kept apart carefully by speakers -- it's fine to pronounce something somewhere in between because that won't cause distinct sounds to be confused, the way it would in (say) English or Russian.

So the [s z] sound can sometimes move a bit in the direction of [ʃ ʒ] when Greek is spoken -- it can't be mistaken for a "proper" /ʃ ʒ/ because those don't exist as separate phonemes.

For learners, it's probably best to use the [s z] sounds -- but be prepared to hear something that sounds in between that and [ʃ ʒ] from native speakers.

April 29, 2017

YPSILONZ

It's supposed to be зузуни. There is no ж or ш sound in Greek.

April 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

If I remember correctly the ж is rather like an English "sh" as in "measure" and you are correct that we don't use that in Greek. This quite simply: zoozoonee.

April 28, 2017

Thecrazyco6

Bulgarian?

February 7, 2018

shrikrishna1

Is this pronounced as jhujhlongi

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

Maybe this is better? I can't really write phonetically in English, but it sounds like zoo-zoo-nee.

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That link is first class can't wait to try it out. Many thanks.

August 31, 2016

RobertAdonias

even there in Forvo I was still thinking it was a J/Zh/meaSure sound... had to listen to it multiple times before getting the z...

I think zeeta is way more aspirated than z in my native language (Portuguese)

February 12, 2017

costa.dlingo

Yes, zoo-zoo-knee would be better for the English speakers

September 1, 2016

laseryohanna
Plus

thanks! i was grateful to have a link to the pronunciation, too

March 28, 2017

BRdp3

In previous lessons this has been the word for bug and έντομο has been the word for insect so why have I been told it is now wrong?

June 17, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Having reviewed every use of έντομο, ζουζούνι, insect and bug I can assure you that they are all used as alternatives. "έντομο" and "ζουζούνι" are translated as "bug" or "insect". "Bug" and "insect" in their turn are translated as "έντομο" or "ζουζούνι" so your answer should have been accepted.

With fuller information regarding where this was rejected (listening, choose the right word, practice exercises etc? the web or Android etc) and a screenshot if possible please report this here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug

(And yes this is only called a "bug report" :-)) )

June 17, 2018

MichaelMiShi

Так вот откуда глагол "жужжать" пошел! Слышь, ты, жужжённый)))

November 24, 2018

AllisonMel15

what is the article?

December 29, 2016

MarkBennett6

Most nouns ending in -i are neuter, so το ζουζούνι

December 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, very good point thank you. (Of course there are exceptions. :-) ) We don't give too much grammar as this is the very first unit. You should have a look at the Forums where you will see resources for dictionaries and grammar as well as the Tips & Notes in each lesson. See here. Best wishes for a Happy New Year.

December 31, 2016

keunotor

why i hear жuжuni and not zuzuni? :c

December 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because Greek doesn't have "sh" or "zh" sounds, Greek speakers do not have to be careful to keep their "s --- sh" and "z --- zh" sounds separate.

So the "s" sound can wander a little bit in the direction of "sh", and "z" in the direction of "zh", without being mistaken for anything else.

Thus the Greek sounds may sometimes sound a bit in between our "s" and "sh" sounds, or "z" and "zh" -- perhaps even a bit past the middle so that they sound more liks "sh" and "zh" to us who are used to dividing the space of sounds up into "kinds of S" and "kinds of SH".

To a Greek, it's still just a S sound (or a Z sound).

When you're speaking, it's probably best to stick to what we consider "typical" s/z sounds, rather than producing the kind of in-between sound you may hear from native speakers, let alone a "typical" sh/zh sound. Fine-tuning your accent can come later.

December 20, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The pronunciation of ζουζούνι is clearly zuzuni. There is no sh sound in it. Basically, there is no sh sound in Greek.

December 20, 2017

Svetlana491448

Жаль, что на русском нет уроков

January 30, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.