1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ζουζούνι"

"ζουζούνι"

Translation:insect

August 31, 2016

42 Comments


SigurdS

onomatopoeticon?


MarkBennett6

Yes, according to Wiktionary, the word comes from the zzz sound of insects. https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B6%CE%BF%CF%85%CE%B6%CE%BF%CF%8D%CE%BD%CE%B9


SigurdS

Thanks for looking it up - i was quite sure about my "statement" though; it was more meant to be a "joke" (since onomatopoeticon is also a greek word)...


laseryohanna

thanks for the grin


Vassilis3

«ονοματοποιία» rather, some examples: γαυγίζω, νιαουρίζω, τιτιβίζω, κούκος, φλοίσβος, μπουμπουνίζω, βόμβος, κοάζω, γδούπος etc


VaulsonNeoleon1

why does it sound like the Russian ZH sound?


jaye16
Mod

I don't know the Russian but the Greek is just like the English. It may be the audio.


SassanSanei

It's just a bad recording. It's pronounced Z (there is no Russian ZH or French J sound in Greek).


Revenitor

Actually, it makes the /z/ sound in Modern Greek, but it may drift as much as sigma does, which is a pretty good bit, depending on the speaker.


Meandrake

It is similar to Italian 'zanzara' or Serbian 'zunzara', referring to a fly


jaye16
Mod

That is very interesting. Thank you for sharing.


PetrosPolo

Is it used for computer "bugs" as well, as it is in English? If not, what is the equivalent?


troll1995
Mod

No, in Greek we call them σφάλματα


Rati258

It sounds like зужуни for me


mizinamo

Greek doesn't have separate з and ж sounds, nor separate с and ш, so they don't have to be kept apart carefully by speakers -- it's fine to pronounce something somewhere in between because that won't cause distinct sounds to be confused, the way it would in (say) English or Russian.

So the [s z] sound can sometimes move a bit in the direction of [ʃ ʒ] when Greek is spoken -- it can't be mistaken for a "proper" /ʃ ʒ/ because those don't exist as separate phonemes.

For learners, it's probably best to use the [s z] sounds -- but be prepared to hear something that sounds in between that and [ʃ ʒ] from native speakers.


YPSILONZ

It's supposed to be зузуни. There is no ж or ш sound in Greek.


jaye16
Mod

If I remember correctly the ж is rather like an English "sh" as in "measure" and you are correct that we don't use that in Greek. This quite simply: zoozoonee.


MichaelMiShi

Так вот откуда глагол "жужжать" пошел! Слышь, ты, жужжённый)))


BRdp3

In previous lessons this has been the word for bug and έντομο has been the word for insect so why have I been told it is now wrong?


jaye16
Mod

Having reviewed every use of έντομο, ζουζούνι, insect and bug I can assure you that they are all used as alternatives. "έντομο" and "ζουζούνι" are translated as "bug" or "insect". "Bug" and "insect" in their turn are translated as "έντομο" or "ζουζούνι" so your answer should have been accepted.

With fuller information regarding where this was rejected (listening, choose the right word, practice exercises etc? the web or Android etc) and a screenshot if possible please report this here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug

(And yes this is only called a "bug report" :-)) )


shrikrishna1

Is this pronounced as jhujhlongi


D_..
Mod

    Maybe this is better? I can't really write phonetically in English, but it sounds like zoo-zoo-nee.


jaye16
    Mod

    That link is first class can't wait to try it out. Many thanks.


RobertAdonias

    even there in Forvo I was still thinking it was a J/Zh/meaSure sound... had to listen to it multiple times before getting the z...

    I think zeeta is way more aspirated than z in my native language (Portuguese)


costa.dlingo

    Yes, zoo-zoo-knee would be better for the English speakers


laseryohanna

    thanks! i was grateful to have a link to the pronunciation, too


AllisonMel15

    what is the article?


MarkBennett6

    Most nouns ending in -i are neuter, so το ζουζούνι


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, very good point thank you. (Of course there are exceptions. :-) ) We don't give too much grammar as this is the very first unit. You should have a look at the Forums where you will see resources for dictionaries and grammar as well as the Tips & Notes in each lesson. See here. Best wishes for a Happy New Year.


keunotor

    why i hear жuжuni and not zuzuni? :c


mizinamo

    Because Greek doesn't have "sh" or "zh" sounds, Greek speakers do not have to be careful to keep their "s --- sh" and "z --- zh" sounds separate.

    So the "s" sound can wander a little bit in the direction of "sh", and "z" in the direction of "zh", without being mistaken for anything else.

    Thus the Greek sounds may sometimes sound a bit in between our "s" and "sh" sounds, or "z" and "zh" -- perhaps even a bit past the middle so that they sound more liks "sh" and "zh" to us who are used to dividing the space of sounds up into "kinds of S" and "kinds of SH".

    To a Greek, it's still just a S sound (or a Z sound).

    When you're speaking, it's probably best to stick to what we consider "typical" s/z sounds, rather than producing the kind of in-between sound you may hear from native speakers, let alone a "typical" sh/zh sound. Fine-tuning your accent can come later.


jaye16
    Mod

    The pronunciation of ζουζούνι is clearly zuzuni. There is no sh sound in it. Basically, there is no sh sound in Greek.


Svetlana491448

    Жаль, что на русском нет уроков


Myrabel54

    Dans les leçons sur les animaux ils nous disent que insect c'est έντομο ....je comprends plus rien !


jaye16
    Mod

    Having reviewed every use of

    έντομο, ζουζούνι, insect and bug

    I can assure you that they are all used as alternatives.

    "έντομο" and "ζουζούνι" are translated as "bug" or "insect".

    "Bug" and "insect" in their turn are translated as "έντομο" or "ζουζούνι" so your answer should have been accepted.

    Please give links to the mistakes you found, or fuller information regarding where this was rejected (listening, choose the right word, practice exercises etc? the web or Android etc a screenshot and a Report on the exercise page

    TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    And please use English.


Myrabel54

    Ok thank you

    I'll tried to speak english ok ... mais je parle anglais comme une vache espagnole :D

    Thank you :)


jaye16
    Mod

    If I understand...this "mais je parle anglais comme une vache espagnole" means.."but I speak English like a Spanish cow"? That is beautiful and funny. And I understood the French.

    "mais je parle français comme une vache espagnole"

    Also, we have some team members who know French so they can help you.


mizinamo

    ils nous disent que insect c'est έντομο

    Quel est "le" mot français pour le "bicycle" anglais? Est-ce la bicyclette ou le vélo?

    Ou... peut-être tous les deux? Est-il possible qu'il y ait plus qu'un mot pour une idée?


clifsuz

    bug , insect should be a correct answer


mizinamo

    bug , insect should be a correct answer

    Why do you think so?

    The prompt doesn't say ζουζούνι, ζουζούνι.

    It just says ζουζούνι once.

    So you can answer "insect" or you can answer "bug" -- but there's no reason to write "bug , insect".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.