"τ ταυ"

Translation:t tau

August 31, 2016

27 Comments


jeanprendiville

With all due deference this is most peculiar!

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I agree. At this early point int the course there isn't enough vocabulary to make better sentences.

August 31, 2016

jeanprendiville

I do not want to be negative but if I was starting Greek this first module would discourage me. I find that the way the sounds are introduced is unhelpful and very confusing. I have completed the owl many times in the Greek to English course and reached level 20 but this module baffles me. I know it is very difficult to teach the sounds of the alphabet but what if the sounds were introduced later on when students have had some practise listening to the recorded voice. After all sounds are not introduced in the E/G course. I think it is a hang over from the very academic way Greek is taught to English speakers in universities.

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's the way I remember it too. The idea of introducing the sounds later seems very reasonable. I don't know if it can be done now but I'll try.

August 31, 2016

ChrysiCh.

I understand that it can be difficult now (or even impossible) but how about introducing the Greek letters as part of syllables and words, like they were introduced to us (the native speakers I mean) when we were taught reading in δημοτικό (primary school). Something like π+α=πα, τ+α=τα --> πατάτα. I know that teaching a language is different when it's a foreign one, but I see how confusing it can be for non-native speakers to try to learn the names of the letters first. Even us, that we did have some sort of understanding about the letters and the sounds they make (even if only in a pre-fundamental level), in first grade we covered the sounds and every possible syllable first, and then we were taught their names and the alphabet as a whole.

September 19, 2016

Vistonreve

What jeanprendiville says has sens to me, but I myself like the way you introduces the greek alphabet :-) The only addition you could do is to add substantives beginning with the involved letter. On the other hand, the given example with "t tau" is a little bit struggled to really being able to undrestand it :-p (sorry for the bad english, it's not my mother tongue) ^^

September 15, 2016

hectorlqr

I was thinking exactly the same thing! I liked the intro lessons of Russian and Hebrew better. Maybe they can change this lesson to be moreike the alphabet lessons of Russian and Hebrew.

May 19, 2017

benton.1

No, please don't change to how the Hebrew course introduces the letters! I already knew the Hebrew alphabet and vowels very well before I started the DuoLingo Hebrew class. If I had not, I could not have stuck with it. It is way too hard and frustrating to try to learn a language, especially one that uses a different alphabet, without having been taught the alphabet and the sounds of the letters first. This is especially true of Hebrew where letters can have multiple sounds and all sounds are not even represented by letters (most vowels). I don't know if DuoLingo is collecting any statistics, but I dare say that the people who are sticking with the DuoLingo Hebrew class are probably people who studied some Hebrew before, or who took a break to learn about the alphabet and vowel system before continuing. With the exception of them not teaching the alphabet and pronunciation first, I do like the Hebrew class.

June 11, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This is invaluable advice which we could not have had if you hadn't shared it. It gives us cause to rethink our plan as there is nothing more vital than personal experience. We do know that we need a method with fewer chances of error. As it is now the plan which it had been believed would cover all areas can be confusing and frustrating which is why we looked to other courses to see how the alphabet was taught. Many thanks from all of us for your concern in sharing your experience with us.

June 11, 2017

Siferzion

Ran into an interesting bug, if I typed ταυ ταυ, it would inform me that I was typing in English not Greek. Anyone else had this issue?

February 7, 2017

SPanya4

It says write in English "τ ταυ" and the answer is "t tau" - this is English?

July 23, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This skill has been doing strange things as you'll see from the other comments here. Check out one of them that shows you.

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

July 23, 2018

e_bz2

I guessed and got this right:D follows same pattern from earlier lessons

September 11, 2018

hausten

What? this makes no sense.

November 23, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This is from the Alphabet skill and this is one of the letters of the Greek alphabet.

See here for clearer explanations:

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And read the other comments on this page for further links.

November 23, 2018

Dami.MT

Hey I'm new in this duolingo thing and i already know a bit of greek but.... How do yo do an exercise again if you did it wrong?

January 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.