1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η σαλάτα μου έχει τομάτα."

"Η σαλάτα μου έχει τομάτα."

Translation:My salad has tomatoes.

August 31, 2016

22 Comments


romualdGyorgy

I think the English version of this sounds better with "tomatoes", rather than "tomato". What do you think?


jaye16
Mod

Again it depends on context. This could be, "Waiter, my salad has tomato which I told you I didn't want." or "There are tomatoes in my salad." which sounds better.


DianaLR

I agree, but maybe it's regional. I would never say, "My salad has tomato" in English.


paulguk

More likely to say, "There's tomato in my salad," but I'm not sure that would be accepted. I think it is region, because I'm more likely to have a big tomato sliced up, than small tomatoes.


jaye16
Mod

It is (both singular and plural) along with the other translations which may not sound like absolutely natural English. Working here for so long I've come to believe that our job is to teach Greek. If we were to restrict our Greek sentences only to those that translate smoothly into English we would be doing our learners a disservice. Natural Greek just doesn't always conform to those needs.


DianaLR

I would be far more likely to say, "there are tomatoes in my salad."


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and that is one of the accepted versions.


GiovanneGo6

I'm evermore confused as to why 'H' sometimes means 'the' and other times 'my', and it seems to be a necessary but soundless prefix to proper names...?


jaye16
Mod

"Η means "the"

which we use in Greek for this sentence but not in English.

μου means "my".

So,

"Η σαλάτα μου" means "my salad".

Some simple hints to get you started:

  1. Read the Drop -down Hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. Always use the top word/phrase.**

2 Always read the comments before posting. You may find the answer to your question and a lot of other helpful information.

3 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS Click on that.

Here is the link for the Basic 1 Skill which expf you have a problem with a sentence make a Report on the bolains the use of the articles in Greek so you see what Η is all about.**

4.Use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page to report problems such as "My answer should be accepted." then post on the Discuss page.

For additional resources see here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have questions just ask.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.