"Η σαλάτα μου έχει τομάτα."

Translation:My salad has tomatoes.

August 31, 2016

35 Comments


romualdGyorgy

I think the English version of this sounds better with "tomatoes", rather than "tomato". What do you think?

August 31, 2016

DianaLR

I agree, but maybe it's regional. I would never say, "My salad has tomato" in English.

September 1, 2016

paulguk

More likely to say, "There's tomato in my salad," but I'm not sure that would be accepted. I think it is region, because I'm more likely to have a big tomato sliced up, than small tomatoes.

February 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It is (both singular and plural) along with the other translations which may not sound like absolutely natural English. Working here for so long I've come to believe that our job is to teach Greek. If we were to restrict our Greek sentences only to those that translate smoothly into English we would be doing our learners a disservice. Natural Greek just doesn't always conform to those needs.

February 22, 2017

DianaLR

I would be far more likely to say, "there are tomatoes in my salad."

February 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and that is one of the accepted versions.

February 23, 2017

DebUlma

Even if you chopped up just one tomato, you would still call the pieces 'tomatoes.'

March 16, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Again it depends on context. This could be, "Waiter, my salad has tomato which I told you I didn't want." or "There are tomatoes in my salad." which sounds better.

August 31, 2016

wchargin

To me, the natural way to phrase the first sentence is still "Waiter, my salad has tomatoes, which I told you I didn't want." Similarly, "I'd like a salad—please hold the tomatoes."

September 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's been edited. Thanks again your feedback is greatly appreciated.

September 9, 2016

Edilvers

La ensalada mía tiene tomate. :-)

September 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Indeed tomatoes are great in all salads they are international. Bon appetit. :-)

September 10, 2016

Edilvers

So delicious. By the way, the Greek grammar construction has the same one as the Spanish language in a certain way.

September 10, 2016

wchargin

Yeah—Greek and Spanish grammars are surprisingly similar! I enjoy looking at this table from time to time.

September 11, 2016

Edilvers

Really interesting. But English needs the pronouns. A lot of Spanish words come from Greek language. Besides, the grammar is very very similar.

By the way, I saw the table, and in Spanish we can say:

my child | το παιδί μου | el hijo mío/la hija mía

September 11, 2016

Schynd

To be honest, the normal way to express that in Spanish would be «mi hijo / mi hija» 99% of the times, not «el hijo mío / la hija mía».

September 12, 2016

Edilvers

@Schynd. My native language is Spanish and every day I talk with Spanish speakers, so I have the opposite percentage.

September 12, 2016

Schynd

Mmm, that's strange. I'm a native Spanish speaker too (born and bred in Murcia, Spain). I'm also a linguist. I consider I have travelled extensively across Latin America and I can modestly say I have read quite a few books by Mexican, Colombian and Chilean authors who use colloquial speech all the time, and for me my percentage stands. That's why I'm curious now. Where are you from and where do you hear 'El hijo mío' 99% of the times and just 1% of 'Mi hijo'? I'm honestly interested. En cualquier caso, un saludo desde España. Edited to add: In all honesty, I've heard 'El hijo mío' quite a lot in Cuba, for example.

September 12, 2016

Edilvers

@Schynd. I'm from Colombia. I don't know from where you've got the percentage. In South America and in the Caribe you will listen to that form. Personally I use both, but much more "artículo + sustantivo + posesivo".

Saludos.

September 12, 2016

Schynd

Interesting. Thank you.

September 12, 2016

kiernan9

Η σαλάτα μου έχει τομάτες sounds more natural to me

September 14, 2016

Evanna93

yeah, but in everyday speech we use mostly the singular like the example here in duolingo. Every language has its own specifics I guess

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

In Eng. we would most likely use singular because we are referring the fact of tomato being in my salad not the specific tomatoes. for this sentence, Duo is accepting both singular and plural.

September 18, 2016

kiernan9

I know i'm greek lol i just hear this more

September 18, 2016

Quietus3

In English, you may come across either 'tomato' or 'tomatoes'. If a person said them to me, I would take 'tomato' to mean that their salad contains tomato slices, and 'tomatoes' to mean that their salad contains whole (usually small) tomatoes. :)

April 9, 2017

Ollem_Mello

why we don't use 'το' before 'τομάτα'?!?

July 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Because just as in English if you use "the" it means a specific tomato. "My salad has the tomato." But here we mean in a general sense.

July 11, 2018

kirakrakra

If you=Duo translate "ντομάτα" as tomatoes one gets the impresson that the Gr. tomato is a neuter on -ο with plural -α Neither in the hints you have the gender something like:

tomato is ντομάτο το or τομάτο το

October 9, 2017

wchargin

One might "get that impression," but one would be wrong. The same occurs for χρώμα (is the singular χρώμο?) or σαλάτα (singular σαλάτο?) or γάτα or κότα or μπότα or γράμμα or…

My point is that two facts are simultaneously true: (1) some Greek nouns have singular forms that end in -α; (2) in some constructions, Greek uses the singular where English uses the plural. These facts are not contradictory; they must simply both be learned. I have faith that people are smart enough to figure this out. :-)

October 9, 2017

katinapapa

Tomato is mispelled in greek, it should be ντομάτα, not τομάτα.

November 13, 2017

troll1995

Both spellings are correct. Τομάτα. Ντομάτα is really the more frequent of the two, and in the new tree the word will be presented as such, but τομάτα is just as valid.

November 13, 2017

russianparrot

Why is audio so bad in this course?

January 7, 2018

Efrosini8

No comments

February 24, 2017

Efrosini8

Please continue

February 24, 2017

Grekus95

This litteraly means "My salad has tomatoe. There is a plural form for tomatoes in greek, which is τομάτες.

February 24, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.