"My food."

Translation:Η τροφή μου.

August 31, 2016

17 Comments


romualdGyorgy

Would "το φαγητό μου" also work?

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I think "τροφή" is as you buy it from the grocer while "φαγητό" sounds prepared, cooked. but without context it's hard to tell.

August 31, 2016

AlexiaIoan7

I spend my summers in greece and I would say το φαγητό μου

December 16, 2016

DelynVeaud

Yes...me too.

February 19, 2019

jaye16
Mod

"τροφή", "φαγητο" and "φαΐ are all accepted translations since there is no context.

February 19, 2019

mhavenoname

I would be interested in understanding the difference between these two words. Is there any native speaker or advanced Greek learner that can confirm the explanation of jaye16? It sounds very logical to me. But then I suppose both answers should be accepted as right solution as there is no context given. :/

April 16, 2017

troll1995

Τροφή is more "official" than φαγητό (but used in everyday life). Τροφή comes from the verb τρέφω which means "to nurture" whereas φαγητό from the verb τρώω (aorist root φα-). So, you can see why τροφή is a bit more like "nurture, nourishment, food" and φαγητό like just "food". The two nouns can be interchanged most of the times, though (with one sounding more "proper" than the other, according to the "formality" of what you say). What Jaye16 says is correct, it is advisable to use τροφή for "food in its wild form" and φαγητό for "cooked food" (they both sound more proper this way) In this exercise, they both seem to be accepted in the incubator. Was φαγητό not accepted for you?

April 17, 2017

JDjuDD1

Το φαι μου is also ok!

December 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Το φαΐ μου. and Το δικό μου φαΐ. are also accepted.

December 10, 2017

ViditChawl

What is the difference between Η τροφή μου and Η μου τροφή? I answered Η μου τροφή and it was marked as incorrect.

December 18, 2017

8VO03

Ownership comes after -- μου, σου, etc.

June 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The only way it's done is "Η τροφή μου."

June 22, 2018

GiSoraya

The hover hint word was "φαγητό".

July 28, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we are sorry about that . Τροφή has been added to the hints. Thanks for letting us know.

July 28, 2019

GiSoraya

Thank you

August 1, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Παρακαλώ. :))

August 1, 2019

troll1995

Yes that's correct. :)

July 28, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.