"My food."

Translation:Η τροφή μου.

August 31, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


romualdGyorgy

Would "το φαγητό μου" also work?


jaye16

I think "τροφή" is as you buy it from the grocer while "φαγητό" sounds prepared, cooked. but without context it's hard to tell.


AlexiaIoan7

I spend my summers in greece and I would say το φαγητό μου


jaye16

"η τροφή", "το φαγητο" and "το φαΐ are all accepted translations since there is no context.


06kellyjac

I tried using φαγητο but it didnt accept it


jaye16

"το φάγητο" is correct and an accepted translation.
But from your Report I see you used the wrong article.


mhavenoname

I would be interested in understanding the difference between these two words. Is there any native speaker or advanced Greek learner that can confirm the explanation of jaye16? It sounds very logical to me. But then I suppose both answers should be accepted as right solution as there is no context given. :/


troll1995

Τροφή is more "official" than φαγητό (but used in everyday life). Τροφή comes from the verb τρέφω which means "to nurture" whereas φαγητό from the verb τρώω (aorist root φα-). So, you can see why τροφή is a bit more like "nurture, nourishment, food" and φαγητό like just "food". The two nouns can be interchanged most of the times, though (with one sounding more "proper" than the other, according to the "formality" of what you say). What Jaye16 says is correct, it is advisable to use τροφή for "food in its wild form" and φαγητό for "cooked food" (they both sound more proper this way) In this exercise, they both seem to be accepted in the incubator. Was φαγητό not accepted for you?


bsabate

The words" H φαγητο μου" are still not accepted as correct, only "Η τροφη μου". I find it stange as in most of other places in exercises they use the word φαγητο, and besides it there is no context given.


D_..

The word φαγητό is neuter, therefore it should be Το φαγητό μου. ;)


JDjuDD1

Το φαι μου is also ok!


jaye16

Το φαΐ μου. and Το δικό μου φαΐ. are also accepted.


GiSoraya

The hover hint word was "φαγητό".


jaye16

Yes, we are sorry about that . Τροφή has been added to the hints. Thanks for letting us know.


jaye16

Παρακαλώ. :))


troll1995

Yes that's correct. :)


HinjakuHinjaku

What is the difference between Η τροφή μου and Η μου τροφή? I answered Η μου τροφή and it was marked as incorrect.


asheffie

Ownership comes after -- μου, σου, etc.


jaye16

The only way it's done is "Η τροφή μου."


Tuija556568

I'm not able to write letters with accentation marks, so it not possible to spell e.g. the word τροφη totally right,with accentation on the last wovel.


D_..

If you're using a mobile device, hold the letter a little longer to reveal its accented version.
For a standard QWERTY computer keyboard, hit ; first (next to L), then the vowel.


jaye16

Follow the instructions given by D_..

Also bookmark this for more information

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.