"My food."

Translation:Η τροφή μου.

8/31/2016, 3:18:00 PM

12 Comments


romualdGyorgy

Would "το φαγητό μου" also work?

8/31/2016, 3:18:00 PM

jaye16
Mod

I think "τροφή" is as you buy it from the grocer while "φαγητό" sounds prepared, cooked. but without context it's hard to tell.

8/31/2016, 5:38:36 PM

AlexiaIoan7

I spend my summers in greece and I would say το φαγητό μου

12/16/2016, 3:41:46 AM

DelynVeaud

Yes...me too.

2/19/2019, 2:20:27 PM

jaye16
Mod

"τροφή", "φαγητο" and "φαΐ are all accepted translations since there is no context.

2/19/2019, 4:18:07 PM

mhavenoname

I would be interested in understanding the difference between these two words. Is there any native speaker or advanced Greek learner that can confirm the explanation of jaye16? It sounds very logical to me. But then I suppose both answers should be accepted as right solution as there is no context given. :/

4/16/2017, 11:00:45 PM

troll1995
Mod

Τροφή is more "official" than φαγητό (but used in everyday life). Τροφή comes from the verb τρέφω which means "to nurture" whereas φαγητό from the verb τρώω (aorist root φα-). So, you can see why τροφή is a bit more like "nurture, nourishment, food" and φαγητό like just "food". The two nouns can be interchanged most of the times, though (with one sounding more "proper" than the other, according to the "formality" of what you say). What Jaye16 says is correct, it is advisable to use τροφή for "food in its wild form" and φαγητό for "cooked food" (they both sound more proper this way) In this exercise, they both seem to be accepted in the incubator. Was φαγητό not accepted for you?

4/17/2017, 6:37:03 AM

JDjuDD1

Το φαι μου is also ok!

12/10/2017, 6:52:04 AM

jaye16
Mod

Το φαΐ μου. and Το δικό μου φαΐ. are also accepted.

12/10/2017, 6:55:19 AM

ViditChawl

What is the difference between Η τροφή μου and Η μου τροφή? I answered Η μου τροφή and it was marked as incorrect.

12/18/2017, 4:46:33 AM

8VO03

Ownership comes after -- μου, σου, etc.

6/22/2018, 3:47:32 AM

jaye16
Mod

The only way it's done is "Η τροφή μου."

6/22/2018, 5:23:56 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.