1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί έχει ζωή"

"Το παιδί έχει ζωή"

Translation:The child has a life

August 31, 2016

30 Comments


nocturne72

"The child has life" is acceptable as a translation in English. "The child has a life" has a different meaning. The first is like saying "The child is lively" the second is like saying "The kid doesnt sit around playing pokemon all day, he has a life "


Olina436383

In greek too, I think it is not the best way to learn greek, but is free, and better than other applications.


Justin987423

I pay for Rosetta Stone, and it is worth it to me. Duolingo is basically ruining my Greek learning. Honestly. The Spanish is good though. The Greek is poor.


Justin987423

The second is an idiom in America. Technically "The child has a life" works, but will confuse Americans.


jaye16
Mod

Which American's specifically will be confused? I am American and I understand.


josefrichter

"the child has a life"? what is it supposed to mean?


Chris87516

Think of it as "the kid is lively". People who are energetic have "a lot of life" in them


DianaLR

This is helpful, thanks!


Alex396544

It’s a stupid translation, I mean it is literal but yeah, what the heck. In Greek, it’s a common complement to say someone is lively, meaning a fun personality. The way you say it in Greek is έχουν ζωή, which literally translates as they have life, but if you were translating a Greek novel into English you’d never write that, you’d say they were fun, boisterous etc, anything but ‘they have life’!


EMILYSPRIN16

I think it means that the child is alive and living.


JackyDW

Ugh, get a life! (JK) It's just a practice sentence. It's not really meant to mean anything. It's just meant to get you introduced to grammar concepts and sounds of the language.


Alex396544

The child has life is a ridiculous literal translation. The kid is full of life sounds better, though it’s not really something you say in English.


amjichar

Οχι στην καραντίνα χαχα


Krisbaudi

I wrote: The child has a life, which is also the correct answer. But my correct The child was underlined and marked as wrong. It is not possible to report it.


jaye16
Mod

Look at the top of this page where you will see the correct translation....

"Το παιδί έχει ζωή" Translation: The child has a life.

So, there is no way we can understand what you are referring to. If "The child was underlined and marked as wrong." that means it was wrong and it should have shown you the correct sentence.

Why couldn't you report it?


CX948

Figuratively, this sentence means that the child already has a form of income, otherwise known as a "living". It made me laugh.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.