"Το παιδί έχει ζωή"

Translation:The child has a life

August 31, 2016

20 Comments


boothcha

Should "The child is living" be an acceptable translation?

August 31, 2016

nocturne72

"The child has life" is acceptable as a translation in English. "The child has a life" has a different meaning. The first is like saying "The child is lively" the second is like saying "The kid doesnt sit around playing pokemon all day, he has a life "

September 5, 2016

JackyDW

Do words for "life" in Slavic languages stem from Greek, such as the Polish "życie" and the Russian "жизнь (žizn')"?

September 1, 2016

relox84

they look too different to be borrowings, so i'd rather say they both come from the same Proto-Into-European source. And according to wiktionary that source is gʷíh₃weti "to live".

May 6, 2017

josefrichter

"the child has a life"? what is it supposed to mean?

September 1, 2016

Chris87516

Think of it as "the kid is lively". People who are energetic have "a lot of life" in them

September 4, 2016

DianaLR

This is helpful, thanks!

September 4, 2016

Sishthefish

Can this be translated as "the child is alive" or is the word "life" used sort of metaphorically in this case? (As in the child is lively or something)

September 5, 2016

jcosham

Would "the child has energy"also be correct?

September 1, 2016

jcosham

Some more context for my question. "The child has life" seemed an unnatural sentence in English (can't imagine saying it) so I asked my husband who grew up speaking Greek in Australia. He said the context he thought of for the Greek sentence would be when a child runs around lots. In English I would say the child has energy or is lively but would not say has life.

September 1, 2016

sdr51

That's certainly a reasonable context, and helps me understand at least one Greek usage and the English that might be related to it. However, I can think of another context, one where "the child has life" might be used in English. If the child is/was injured or suffering a serious medical condition, to the point of death, that sentence could be used to indicate he is still alive, or alive again after having a short interruption of life processes. Perhaps it is a little literary, or maybe it could sound a little stilted. But I can imagine someone saying "the child has LIFE" as an emphatic and/or celebratory confirmation of the fact.

I can't speak to such a context in Greek. But since first seeing this exercise, I have wondered why it lacked the article on ζωή. After all, Greek does have articles and uses them. And why would the Greek without the article relate so strongly to the English with the article? And how then would the Greeks say the same thing as the English-without-the-article? Because that's not really the same thing as the English-with-the-article.

Perhaps one could write a whole article about this aspect of articles! ;) I've seen the same set of issues arise in discussions on Russian (which has no articles), and the great difficulties that Russians have in understanding how to apply them in English. I expect they'd encounter some of the same problems with Greek. And it's surprised me to find that I do too, even coming from English!

October 1, 2016

jcosham

Having got a bit further through the course I agree that article are not used the same and it's a little clearer. I think my main feedback is that at the very beginning I would prefer the sentences are straightforward - "the child has a horse" or similar so I can focus on the Greek rather than on what the English means.

October 1, 2016

sdr51

Sure, I agree with that approach. But I do think the focus shifts back and forth when trying to sift any differences in meanings between two languages. So I'd say the main feedback would involve when the appropriate time is to start introducing this kind of complexity with the articles. But there's seems to be no question that we have to get there eventually, and there's going to be some work in sorting it out whenever that is. I do have to say that at this point it felt a bit early to me too. Glad to hear it gets clearer down the road a pace! Thanks!

October 1, 2016

josefrichter

Just saying the sentence doesn't make sense in English, or at least the greek meaning of such a sentence is not apparent to English speaker, so it's confusing for learners.

In english, "the child has a life" could mean probably two things: 1) exclamation meaning something like "what a (great) life this child has!" or 2) sometimes when kids spend too much time in front of computer etc. you tell them "get a life!" meaning they should be doing something meaningful with their lives. Then a response to this might be something like "ok, the child has a life", although nobody would ever say that, to be fair.

September 5, 2016

paulguk

"The child is lively," was not accepted. My first thought was, "The child is full of beans,", but I didn't think it would be accepted.

February 24, 2017

Jon345104

I wrote the child has life

September 2, 2018

KATOk9

That wouldn't count because it doesn't really have the same meaning

April 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.