"Your white shirt is nice."

Translation:Ta chemise blanche est jolie.

2/4/2013, 10:40:25 PM

5 Comments


acid.h

Can't 'bon' also be used to say 'nice'? I've seen it used in that context.

2/4/2013, 10:40:25 PM

deenanon

Humm, hardly use "BONNE" in that contest [BONNE is the feminine of BON] maybe use "BELLE" feminine of "BEAU" ). But people can understand what you mean. Most of the time, "BON" seem to be used to for english word ''GOOD" example: "C'EST UN TRĂˆS BON RESTAURANT" means "IT IS A VERY GOOD RESTAURANT". If I say C'EST UNE BONNE CHEMISE [IT IS A GOOD SHIRT], I likely talk about THE QUALITY and not too much about the beauty of that shirt.

Sorry for my english.

3/25/2013, 7:30:28 PM

Benjihund

Your English is quite understandable and I appreciate the explanation. Thanks

11/6/2013, 5:33:39 PM

apriliani.1

Why I lose heart when I use "ta" ? I thought "chemise" is feminine that's why I used "ta". I thought it should be right.

5/5/2014, 3:37:59 AM

LiamOng

Did the correction say you should use 'ton'? If not I doubt that was the problem with your sentence. What was the full sentence you wrote?

12/22/2014, 2:41:33 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.