"These are the birds whose food is little."

Translation:Αυτά είναι τα πουλιά των οποίων το φαγητό είναι λίγο.

2 years ago

8 Comments


pavlos62

φαγητό=τροφή

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, this isn't the smoothest sentence in the course but I think τροφή wasn't included yet.

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

Added :)

2 years ago

gpbalis
gpbalis

This is an awkward sentence in English. I can't imagine using that to express:"these are the birds who have little food" ....or......."these are the birds whose food is sparse"

1 year ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

I agree (I actually went ahead and reported it as unnatural). In modern English at least, it gives the mental image of the birds eating food that is literally "little" (of small size). As you wrote, the more natural way to convey the idea that is intended is with "these are the birds who have little food" (even that is rather formal-sounding and without context can still convey that the food is small- even more common would be "these are the birds who don't have much food").

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Indeed this is a sentence destined for removal or serious editing. "...who don't have much food or who have little food" might be the best but it strays far from the Greek. I'm going to include them.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

?? Do we say "birds who or which...?

1 year ago

Lesdio
Lesdio

Couldn't των οποίων be said after το φαγήτο? It seems more logic to me that genitive would come after the object that is owned.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.