"These are the birds whose food is little."

Translation:Αυτά είναι τα πουλιά των οποίων το φαγητό είναι λίγο.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments


pavlos62

φαγητό=τροφή

August 31, 2016

jaye16

Yes, this isn't the smoothest sentence in the course but I think τροφή wasn't included yet.

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added :)

September 1, 2016

gpbalis

This is an awkward sentence in English. I can't imagine using that to express:"these are the birds who have little food" ....or......."these are the birds whose food is sparse"

November 18, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

I agree (I actually went ahead and reported it as unnatural). In modern English at least, it gives the mental image of the birds eating food that is literally "little" (of small size). As you wrote, the more natural way to convey the idea that is intended is with "these are the birds who have little food" (even that is rather formal-sounding and without context can still convey that the food is small- even more common would be "these are the birds who don't have much food").

December 13, 2016

jaye16

Indeed this is a sentence destined for removal or serious editing. "...who don't have much food or who have little food" might be the best but it strays far from the Greek. I'm going to include them.

December 13, 2016

jaye16

?? Do we say "birds who or which...?

December 13, 2016

Lesdio

Couldn't των οποίων be said after το φαγήτο? It seems more logic to me that genitive would come after the object that is owned.

July 27, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.