"The colorful fish doesn't swim here, but jumps here."

Translation:A színes hal nem ideúszik, hanem ideugrik.

August 31, 2016

3 Comments


JanaDzsana

argh, I finally remembered to separate the verb and preverb with the negative, but that doesn't happen in this case?

January 22, 2017

guilth

It says "a színes hal nem úszik ide, hanem ideugrik" is wrong why is ideúszik together here?

August 31, 2016

vvsey

Because it is in contrast with "ideugrik". Verb vs verb. "Not A but B". "Nem ideúszik, hanem ideugrik."
Compare with "Nem úszik ide, hanem otthon marad." - does not swim here but stays at home. Here, the whole action is in contrast vs. just the mode of transportation above.

September 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.