1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The colorful fish doesn't sw…

"The colorful fish doesn't swim here, but jumps here."

Translation:A színes hal nem ideúszik, hanem ideugrik.

August 31, 2016

3 Comments


JanaDzsana

argh, I finally remembered to separate the verb and preverb with the negative, but that doesn't happen in this case?


guilth

It says "a színes hal nem úszik ide, hanem ideugrik" is wrong why is ideúszik together here?


vvsey

Because it is in contrast with "ideugrik". Verb vs verb. "Not A but B". "Nem ideúszik, hanem ideugrik."
Compare with "Nem úszik ide, hanem otthon marad." - does not swim here but stays at home. Here, the whole action is in contrast vs. just the mode of transportation above.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.