"היה לו מסך זול."

Translation:He had a cheap screen.

August 31, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


t-hero

Audio sounds wrong. Why's there an 'a' between מסך and זול?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, there is a transitional sound between מָסָךְ and זוֹל. One has to ignore it.


roderickbl

Is this usual in Hebrew?


MichaelMil820919

it should also accept "it had", no? if the subject is, for example, an ipad instead of the ipad's owner.


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes of course.


lulubeck

screen, monitor?


Dov360473

When I hear "screen" I think of a cinema screen. When I want to talk about a computer display device, I think "monitor". Just sayin'.


killerman64

in Russian accent: BOTH!


joelnaqqar

כשאומרים ככה: מסך זול Does it refer to the price, or the quality?


IngeborgHa14

Originally the root meant something more alike to "worthless", therefore quality, but the modern adjective means certainly "of low price" too.


Hava_Dorit

Here's a suggestion: If you don't want to transfer insult from the item to the person who had it, use the word "inexpensive."

He had an inexpensive screen.

Unless there is a Hebrew word that expresses this already, "inexpensive" should be an alternate translation for זול. I reported it, saying that my answer should be correct.

I found confirmation at Morfix: https://www.morfix.co.il/inexpensive - זול was the first definition. Many thanks for any feedback to the contrary.


JeromeBerg4

Don't you need to use the pronoun הוא to identify the owner


IngeborgHa14

No, the לוֹ expresses the owner: it was to him


gina.blank

"He had a cheap screen"--and she sounds kinda ticked about it! ;P

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.