"היה לו מסך זול."

Translation:He had a cheap screen.

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


lulubeck

screen, monitor?

August 31, 2016

killerman64

in Russian accent: BOTH!

July 16, 2018

Dov360473

When I hear "screen" I think of a cinema screen. When I want to talk about a computer display device, I think "monitor". Just sayin'.

January 9, 2019

MichaelMil820919

it should also accept "it had", no? if the subject is, for example, an ipad instead of the ipad's owner.

May 20, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, yes of course.

July 6, 2018

t-hero

Audio sounds wrong. Why's there an 'a' between מסך and זול?

July 24, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, there is a transitional sound between מָסָךְ and זוֹל. One has to ignore it.

July 24, 2018

roderickbl

Is this usual in Hebrew?

September 1, 2018

joelnaqqar

כשאומרים ככה: מסך זול Does it refer to the price, or the quality?

May 19, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Originally the root meant something more alike to "wortless", therefore quality, but the modern adjective means certanly "of low price" too.

July 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.